2013年11月28日星期四

Latest CompTIA JK0-701 of exam practice questions and answers

ITCertKing help you to find real CompTIA JK0-701 exam preparation process in a real environment. If you are a beginner, and if you want to improve your professional skills, ITCertKing CompTIA JK0-701 exam braindumps will help you to achieve your desire step by step. If you have any questions about the exam, ITCertKing the CompTIA JK0-701 will help you to solve them. Within a year, we provide free updates. Please pay more attention to our website.

In ITCertKing's website you can free download study guide, some exercises and answers about CompTIA certification JK0-701 exam as an attempt.

If you want to buy CompTIA JK0-701 exam information, ITCertKing will provide the best service and the best quality products. Our exam questions have been authorized by the manufacturers and third-party. And has a large number of IT industry professionals and technology experts, based on customer demand, according to the the outline developed a range of products to meet customer needs. CompTIA JK0-701 exam certification with the highest standards of professional and technical information, as the knowledge of experts and scholars to study and research purposes. All of the products we provide have a part of the free trial before you buy to ensure that you fit with this set of data.

Exam Code: JK0-701
Exam Name: CompTIA (CompTIA E2C A+ Essentials (2009 Edition) Exam)
One year free update, No help, Full refund!
Total Q&A: 491 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2013-11-28

Many candidates who are ready to participate in the CompTIA certification JK0-701 exam may see many websites available online to provide resources about CompTIA certification JK0-701 exam. However, ITCertKing is the only website whose exam practice questions and answers are developed by a study of the leading IT experts's reference materials. The information of ITCertKing can ensure you pass your first time to participate in the CompTIA certification JK0-701 exam.

JK0-701 Free Demo Download: http://www.itcertking.com/JK0-701_exam.html

NO.1 Which of the following wireless network features grants the ability to select which devices connect to a
wireless network based on a device's hardware address?
A. WPA encryption
B. MAC filtering
C. NAT translation
D. SSID broadcasting
Answer: B

CompTIA   JK0-701 study guide   JK0-701 pdf   JK0-701 answers real questions   JK0-701

NO.2 A PC is having its PSU replaced and the new PSU has a connector that is too large for the
motherboard's socket. Which of the following is needed to solve this issue?
A. The PC needs a NLX to ATX adapter.
B. The PC needs a 26-to-20 pin ATX adapter.
C. The PC needs a 24-to-20 pin ATX adapter.
D. The PC needs an AT-to-ATX adapter.
Answer: C

CompTIA   JK0-701 dumps   JK0-701   JK0-701 test

NO.3 A technician downloads an updated version of the driver for a sound card in Windows XP. After
extracting the driver, how would the technician update the driver?
A. Device Manager> expand 'Sound, video and game controllers'>double click on the
name of the sound card> Troubleshoot'
B. Start > Control Panel > Administrative Tools > Update Drivers>double click on 'Sound Card'
C. Start > Control Panel > Administrative Tools > Sound Devices > 'Update Driver'
D. Device Manager>Driver tab> Update Driver> Double click on the name of the sound card under 'Sound,
video and game controllers'
Answer: D

CompTIA exam simulations   JK0-701 certification   JK0-701 exam prep   JK0-701

NO.4 Which of the following is placed directly on the CPU in a new computer system to aid in the cooling
process?
A. Heatsink
B. Fan
C. Liquid cooling system
D. Thermal compound
Answer: D

CompTIA   JK0-701 dumps   JK0-701   JK0-701   JK0-701 practice test   JK0-701 test

NO.5 Which of the following media types is MOST affected by the RPM rating?
A. SDD
B. Flash
C. Tape
D. HDD
Answer: D

CompTIA exam prep   JK0-701 exam prep   JK0-701   JK0-701

NO.6 Which of the following commands is used to bring up the interface that allows a
technician to edit startup services and applications?
A. msinfo32
B. cmd
C. dxdiag
D. msconfig
Answer: D

CompTIA braindump   JK0-701 exam simulations   JK0-701

NO.7 A technician receives a Windows laptop that has not been operating correctly since a user changed
some registry settings by mistake. Which of the following should be attempted? FIRST?
A. Reset the CMOS
B. Rollback to a restore point
C. Boot into Safe Mode
D. Reconfigure the BIOS
Answer: B

CompTIA   JK0-701   JK0-701 exam dumps

NO.8 802.11n has the potential to support up to:
A. 11Mbps.
B. 20Mbps.
C. 54Mbps.
D. 100Mbps.
Answer: D

CompTIA   JK0-701   JK0-701   JK0-701 practice test   JK0-701

NO.9 When determining a customer's specific issue, which of the following is the BEST
approach?
A. Ask the customer to speak with someone else that may be able to help.
B. Ask open-ended Questions to narrow the scope of the problem.
C. Ask a co-worker what the customer is trying to explain.
D. Ask focused Questions that lead the customer with yes or no Answers.
Answer: B

CompTIA exam dumps   JK0-701   JK0-701 certification training   JK0-701

NO.10 A CRT monitor is flickering very rapidly, making it very uncomfortable to view. This can be corrected
by:
A. Adjusting the refresh rate.
B. Adjusting the dot pitch.
C. Degaussing the monitor.
D. Adjusting the resolution.
Answer: A

CompTIA   JK0-701   JK0-701   JK0-701   JK0-701

NO.11 Which of the following Windows utilities will identify issues with drivers and programs running under
Windows XP?
A. System Information
B. Hardware Compatibility List
C. Dr. Watson
D. Program Compatibility Wizard
Answer: D

CompTIA certification training   JK0-701   JK0-701 study guide   JK0-701

NO.12 In the laser printing process, which of the following is true?
A. A wax-based substance is melted and applied directly to the media.
B. Toner is applied to a photoconductor and transferred to the media.
C. Heat is applied to heat-sensitive media to create an image.
D. Toner is sprayed to the media.
Answer: B

CompTIA   JK0-701 dumps   JK0-701   JK0-701 certification training   JK0-701

NO.13 A customer wants to connect an external projector to a laptop. The projector is plugged into the
external video port but no video is shown on the projector. Which of the following will correct the problem?
A. Upgrade the BIOS.
B. Release the LCD cutoff switch.
C. Toggle the WiFi switch.
D. Toggle the Fn key.
Answer: D

CompTIA questions   JK0-701   JK0-701 practice test

NO.14 A technician has determined that the primary hard drive has failed and the defective hard drive has
been replaced. According to the troubleshooting process, which of the following steps would come
NEXT?
A. Document the setting.
B. Establish a probable cause.
C. Verify full system operation.
D. Question the user.
Answer: C

CompTIA dumps   JK0-701 test answers   JK0-701 practice test   JK0-701 exam prep   JK0-701 certification

NO.15 A computer fails POST with 1 long, and 2 short beeps. Which of the following components has MOST
likely failed?
A. Sound card
B. Power supply
C. NIC
D. Video card
Answer: D

CompTIA   JK0-701 original questions   JK0-701   JK0-701   JK0-701

NO.16 Which of the following cables allows for the transfer of video and sound?
A. VGA
B. S-Video
C. DVI
D. HDMI
Answer: D

CompTIA certification   JK0-701   JK0-701 test   JK0-701 test answers

NO.17 Every time the computer starts a technician receives a message saying that the computer case has
been opened. Which of the following can be disabled in the BIOS to prevent this message from
appearing?
A. Trusted Platform Module (TPM)
B. Intrusion detection
C. WiFi Protected Access (WPA)
D. Firewall
Answer: B

CompTIA   JK0-701   JK0-701   JK0-701 exam prep   JK0-701

NO.18 Which of the following IP ranges is Class C?
A. 192.0.0.0-223.255.255.255
B. 128.0.0.0-191.255.255.255
C. 1.1.1.1-126.255.255.255
D. 224.0.0.0-255.255.255.0
Answer: A

CompTIA   JK0-701 answers real questions   JK0-701 test questions   JK0-701   JK0-701 dumps

NO.19 Which of the following broadband technologies provides the FASTEST bandwidth speeds?
A. DSL
B. Cable
C. Satellite
D. Fiber
Answer: D

CompTIA   JK0-701 test questions   JK0-701   JK0-701

NO.20 A technician is repairing a keyboard issue, in which the keys are not typing anything within document
editing software. After Questioning the user, the technician discovers that the user was eating lunch while
typing the document. The technician comes to the conclusion that liquid was spilled onto the keyboard.
According to the troubleshooting theory, which of the following would be the NEXT step to follow?
A. Ask the user open-ended Questions.
B. Make closing notes of the repair.
C. Replace the keyboard with a new keyboard.
D. Verify the system functionality.
Answer: C

CompTIA certification training   JK0-701   JK0-701

NO.21 A technician encounters an IP address of 191.15.20.1. The IP address is a member of
which of the following classes?
A. Class A
B. Class B
C. Class C
D. Class D
Answer: B

CompTIA   JK0-701 practice test   JK0-701 pdf   JK0-701 certification training   JK0-701

NO.22 Which of the following connector types is used on CAT5e cable?
A. RJ-45
B. ST
C. RJ-11
D. BNC
Answer: A

CompTIA   JK0-701 test   JK0-701 exam prep   JK0-701 test answers

NO.23 Which of the following Windows Vista versions can be installed on a system with
512MB of RAM and a 40GB HDD?
A. Home Basic
B. Home Premium
C. Ultimate
D. Business
Answer: A

CompTIA exam   JK0-701   JK0-701 practice test   JK0-701 dumps   JK0-701 certification   JK0-701

NO.24 Which of the following printer types is the BEST for a technician to recommend to a
company needing to print 10,000 black and white pages per month?
A. Laser
B. Thermal
C. Inkjet
D. Dot Matrix
Answer: A

CompTIA   JK0-701   JK0-701 questions   JK0-701

NO.25 Which of the following memory types has a clock speed of 400MHz?
A. PC133
B. PC2700
C. PC3200
D. PC10600
Answer: C

CompTIA questions   JK0-701 certification training   JK0-701

NO.26 Which of the following is an example of a manufacturer's image stored on a hard drive?
A. Factory Recovery Partition
B. OEM Version
C. Recovery CD
D. Network Install
Answer: A

CompTIA   JK0-701 test answers   JK0-701 demo   JK0-701 certification training   JK0-701 demo

NO.27 Which of the following keyboard combinations will lock a Windows XP workstation?
A. Windows Key + L
B. CTRL + ALT + Delete
C. Windows Key + CTRL + Backspace
D. Windows Key + CTRL + Escape
Answer: B

CompTIA   JK0-701   JK0-701 certification

NO.28 Which of the following connectors are used for musical equipment?
A. DVI
B. MIDI
C. 6-pin mini-DIN
D. HDMI
Answer: B

CompTIA   JK0-701   JK0-701   JK0-701   JK0-701

NO.29 A customer wants to be able to search the Internet wirelessly with their laptop, from any location. Which
of the following devices would be MOST effective in achieving this?
A. Bluetooth card
B. 802.11 a/b/g WiFicard
C. 802.11n WiFi card
D. Cellular WAN card
Answer: D

CompTIA   JK0-701   JK0-701   JK0-701

NO.30 A technician is installing Windows Vista onto a new computer locally. Which of the following describes
the method the technician would MOST likely use?
A. Floppy
B. DVD
C. Blu-Ray
D. PXE
Answer: B

CompTIA certification training   JK0-701   JK0-701   JK0-701

ITCertKing offer the latest C_THR12_66 exam material and high-quality 1Z0-060 pdf questions & answers. Our IIA-CIA-Part3 VCE testing engine and HP3-C33 study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality 98-372 dumps training materials can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.

Article Link: http://www.itcertking.com/JK0-701_exam.html

没有评论:

发表评论