Would you like to distinguish yourself in IT industry? And would you like to get much more professional recognition? Come on and sign up for Symantec 250-223 certification exam to further improve your skills. ITCertKing can help you achieve your wishes. Here has professional knowledge, powerful exam dumps and quality service, which can let you master knowledge and skill with high speed and high efficiency. What's more, it can help you are easy to cross the border and help you access to success.
The IT expert team use their knowledge and experience to make out the latest short-term effective training materials. This training materials is helpful to the candidates. It allows you to achieve the desired results in the short term. Especially those who study while working, you can save a lot of time easily. ITCertKing's training materials are the thing which you most wanted.
Exam Code: 250-223
Exam Name: Symantec (Data Protection Administration for UNIX using NBU 5.0)
One year free update, No help, Full refund!
Total Q&A: 203 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2014-02-19
If you ITCertKing, ITCertKing can ensure you 100% pass Symantec certification 250-223 exam. If you fail to pass the exam, ITCertKing will full refund to you.
Are you worried about how to passs the terrible Symantec 250-223 exam? Do not worry, With ITCertKing's Symantec 250-223 exam training materials in hand, any IT certification exam will become very easy. ITCertKing's Symantec 250-223 exam training materials is a pioneer in the Symantec 250-223 exam certification preparation.
If you are interested in ITCertKing's training program about Symantec certification 250-223 exam, you can first on WWW.ITCertKing.COM to free download part of the exercises and answers about Symantec certification 250-223 exam as a free try. We will provide one year free update service for those customers who choose ITCertKing's products.
250-223 Free Demo Download: http://www.itcertking.com/250-223_exam.html
NO.1 Which two ways can the UNIX client named clientA be configured to have the NetBackup master server
only back up clientA over its backup LAN (which is called clientA-bckup)? (Choose two.)
A. REQUIRED_INTERFACE = clientA-bckup
B. NETBACKUP_INTERFACE = clientA-bckup
C. Universal Settings > NetBackup Interface > clientA-bckup
D. Universal Settings > Required Network Interface > clientA-bckup
Answer: AD
Symantec 250-223 study guide 250-223
NO.2 Which two statements are true about a media server upgrade installation from version 4.5 to version
5.0? (Choose two.)
A. All clients must be on 5.0 if their media server is on 5.0.
B. All master and media servers must be on NetBackup 5.0.
C. The media servers must be on 4.5 or 5.0 if the clients are on 4.5.
D. The master server can be upgraded to 5.0, and media servers can remain at 4.5.
Answer: CD
Symantec exam 250-223 250-223 questions 250-223 original questions 250-223
NO.3 You are performing a custom client installation on a Microsoft Windows 2003 system.
Which two statements are true? (Choose two.)
A. You can choose NOT to install VSP.
B. You can change the default port numbers.
C. You cannot add more than five media servers.
D. You can set a custom location for the NetBackup catalog.
Answer: AB
Symantec pdf 250-223 250-223 dumps 250-223 certification training 250-223 dumps 250-223 dumps
NO.4 What are three recommendations for NetBackup media server installation? (Choose three.)
A. You should remove any other vendor backup software.
B. At least one tape drive should be available for backup operations.
C. All NetBackup servers should recognize and be recognized by their client systems.
D. You should make certain that you have a server of a supported hardware type running a supported
version of an OS.
Answer: ACD
Symantec 250-223 pdf 250-223 250-223 original questions 250-223 pdf
NO.5 After installing the master server, which three daemons should be running if the installation was
successful? (Choose three.)
A. bprd
B. bptm
C. bpjobd
D. bpdbm
E. bpdm
Answer: ACD
Symantec answers real questions 250-223 250-223 250-223 250-223 exam prep
NO.6 Which three catalogs are contained only on the master server? (Choose three.)
A. Class
B. Jobs
C. Devices
D. Image
Answer: ABD
Symantec 250-223 250-223 250-223 test questions 250-223 250-223
NO.7 Which two criteria can be used to expire physical media? (Choose two.)
A. date
B. media full
C. number of mounts
D. media moved to a new server
E. change the backup retention level
Answer: AC
Symantec 250-223 250-223 250-223 250-223
NO.8 Which three capabilities are available in the NetBackup 5.0 calendar-based scheduler? (Choose three.)
A. run a user backup job
B. run a NBU catalog backup
C. exclude a backup job on a specific date
D. run a backup job on the fourth Friday of the month
E. run a backup job on the last calendar day of the month
Answer: CDE
Symantec braindump 250-223 questions 250-223 test answers 250-223 test answers 250-223
NO.9 NetBackup is not able to communicate with a tape device after you have configured it.
What do you verify?
A. NetBackup is running as root.
B. Media Manager has been installed.
C. The operating system has inetd running.
D. The operating system has mapped the logical device to the physical device.
Answer: D
Symantec certification training 250-223 questions 250-223 250-223 demo 250-223 test answers 250-223
NO.10 You are troubleshooting a robot or drive error and require additional Media Manager logs.
Which two debug directories can you create for robot or drive error troubleshooting? (Choose two.)
A. ltid
B. bpcd
C. reqlib
D. bpdm
Answer: AC
Symantec test answers 250-223 250-223 250-223 250-223 certification 250-223 pdf
NO.11 Given the following scenario about a policy with a single client:
Allow Multiple Data Streams is enabled.ALL_LOCAL_DRIVES is specified.Three tape drives are available
in the Storage Unit.Max Jobs Per Client is set to 2.The client specified has 5 local file systems with no
exclude list.
How many backup jobs will be "Active" (not queued) after the policy successfully initiates?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 5
Answer: B
Symantec certification 250-223 test answers 250-223 answers real questions 250-223 study guide
NO.12 Which two actions do you perform prior to upgrading a media server from NetBackup 4.5 to 5.0?
(Choose two.)
A. stop all bpsched processes
B. delete the existing bp.conf file
C. stop all of the NetBackup and Media Manager daemons
D. save copies of customized NetBackup scripts
Answer: CD
Symantec test 250-223 250-223 250-223
NO.13 The latest Maintenance Pack has just been applied to your Microsoft Windows master server.
In which directory under <install dir>\ do you validate that it was installed successfully?
A. var
B. pack
C. patch
D. netbackup
Answer: C
Symantec 250-223 250-223 exam dumps 250-223
NO.14 You have just installed a NetBackup 5.0 master server.
Which three NetBackup processes are running if the installation was successful? (Choose three.)
A. bprd
B. bptm
C. bpjobd
D. bpdbm
E. bpdm
Answer: ACD
Symantec test questions 250-223 original questions 250-223 test answers 250-223 study guide 250-223 certification training
NO.15 Click the Task button.
Place the steps in the recommended order for installing a master server.
GTPanel14|GTPanel11|
GTPanel1|GTPanel7|
GTPanel2|GTPanel18|
GTPanel3|GTPanel13|
GTPanel4|GTPanel8| 213v
473e85ba34d8 473e85ba4197
Answer:
NO.16 On which two operating systems can a remote client installation be performed? (Choose two.)
A. Microsoft Windows 98 SP1
B. Microsoft Windows NT 4.0 SP6a
C. Microsoft Windows Me SP2
D. Microsoft Windows 2000 SP4
Answer: BD
Symantec answers real questions 250-223 certification 250-223 pdf 250-223 250-223 exam dumps
NO.17 Which NetBackup 5.0 feature can you install during a Microsoft Windows 2003 media server custom
installation?
A. VERITAS Snapshot Provider (VSP)
B. VERITAS Vault Option
C. Active Directory Backup tool
D. Backup Exec Tape Reader for NetBackup
Answer: A
Symantec 250-223 exam simulations 250-223 250-223 pdf
NO.18 What are four valid versions of the Microsoft Windows OS for a NetBackup client installation?
(Choose four.)
A. Microsoft Windows 2003
B. Microsoft Windows XP
C. Microsoft Windows ME
D. Microsoft Windows 2000
E. Microsoft Windows NT 4.0
F. Microsoft Windows NT 3.5.1
Answer: ABDE
Symantec 250-223 study guide 250-223 250-223 test answers
NO.19 Which two statements are true about installing multiple media servers? (Choose two.)
A. A server license key must be installed on each media server.
B. All media server installations must be pushed from the master server.
C. All media server installations should be performed as root/administrator.
D. All media server installations can be pushed from a media server with the same OS.
Answer: AC
Symantec 250-223 250-223 250-223 250-223
NO.20 A Microsoft Windows or UNIX NetBackup client is installed.
Which two commands can be performed on the client to verify proper name resolution of a NetBackup
master server with an IP address of 192.168.1.1 named clientA? (Choose two.)
A. bpclntcmd -ip clientA
B. bpclntcmd -hn clientA
C. bpclntcmd -hn 192.168.1.1
D. bpclntcmd -ip 192.168.1.1
Answer: BD
Symantec 250-223 practice test 250-223 certification 250-223 250-223 exam prep
NO.21 You are performing a local UNIX NetBackup client installation.
Which two actions does the install script perform? (Choose two.)
A. adds entries to the inetd configuration file
B. tests connections to other NetBackup clients
C. enters all media servers as SERVER entries to the vm.conf file
D. enters the master server as a SERVER entry to the bp.conf file
Answer: AD
Symantec certification training 250-223 250-223
NO.22 Which media server version can be upgraded directly to NetBackup 5.0?
A. 3.4
B. 4.0
C. 4.5
D. 4.7
Answer: C
Symantec 250-223 250-223
NO.23 How do you specify an exclude list for a single policy or schedule?
A. Client properties: UNIX clients or Windows clients: Exclude List Select the policy or schedule
B. Client properties: UNIX clients or Windows clients: Exclude list area type in the name of the policy or
schedule before the exclude list
C. Client properties: UNIX clients or Windows clients: Exclude List Exceptions to the Exclude List area
D. Client properties: UNIX clients or Windows clients: Include List Exceptions to the Exclude List area
Answer: B
Symantec 250-223 exam dumps 250-223 questions 250-223
NO.24 You want to restrict NetBackup administrative access to users logged into a particular media server.
How do you accomplish this?
A. add the media server name to the server list, and not the media server list
B. add the media server name to the media server list, and not the server list
C. add the media server name to both the server list and the media server list
D. remove the media server name from both the server list and the media server list
Answer: B
Symantec 250-223 250-223 test
NO.25 How many different backup image retention selections are available?
A. 9
B. 10
C. 24
D. 25
E. 99
Answer: D
Symantec test answers 250-223 demo 250-223 250-223
NO.26 Which script do you execute to uninstall a Maintenance Pack from a UNIX master server?
A. Vrts_pack.uninstall
B. Vrts_patch.uninstall
C. Vrts_pack.install and select Uninstall
D. Vrts_patch.install and select Uninstall
Answer: A
Symantec 250-223 certification training 250-223 answers real questions 250-223 answers real questions 250-223 250-223
NO.27 Which three commands can help resolve NetBackup network problems? (Choose three.)
A. ping
B. bpverify
C. nslookup
D. nbclntcmd -ip
E. bpclntcmd -hn
Answer: ACE
Symantec 250-223 test questions 250-223 certification
NO.28 Which two statements are true about upgrading an existing NetBackup installation to NetBackup 5.0?
(Choose two.)
A. All master and media servers must be on the same revision level.
B. All clients must be on the same revision level as their media servers.
C. The media servers' revision level may be one level higher than their respective clients' revision level.
D. The master server's revision level may be one level higher than the media server's revision level.
Answer: CD
Symantec test questions 250-223 test answers 250-223
NO.29 Which command is used to install NetBackup on a UNIX client where rsh is NOT available?
A. bpcd_install
B. update_clients
C. bpclient_install
D. install_client_files
Answer: D
Symantec 250-223 dumps 250-223 250-223 250-223 original questions
NO.30 You are installing a new NetBackup client that must communicate across a firewall to its master/media
server.
Which NetBackup 5.0 process helps reduce the number of ports that must be opened in the firewall?
A. inetd
B. bpcd
C. vnetd
D. firewalld
Answer: C
Symantec 250-223 exam prep 250-223 250-223 practice test
ITCertKing offer the latest 70-331 exam material and high-quality 000-657 pdf questions & answers. Our MB7-701 VCE testing engine and C_A1FIN_10 study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality 000-587 dumps training materials can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.
Article Link: http://www.itcertking.com/250-223_exam.html
没有评论:
发表评论