2013年12月26日星期四

The Best GIAC GPEN exam practice questions and answers

Now in such a Internet so developed society, choosing online training is a very common phenomenon. ITCertKing is one of many online training websites. ITCertKing's online training course has many years of experience, which can provide high quality learning material for examinee participating in GIAC certification GPEN exam and satisfy all the needs of the students.

ITCertKing is a very good website for GIAC certification GPEN exams to provide convenience. According to the research of the past exam exercises and answers, ITCertKing can effectively capture the content of GIAC certification GPEN exam. ITCertKing's GIAC GPEN exam exercises have a very close similarity with real examination exercises.

As a main supplier for IT certification exam training. ITCertKing's IT experts continually provide you the high quality product and a free online customer service, but also update the exam outline with the fastest speed.

Wanting to upgrade yourself, are there plans to take GIAC GPEN exam? If you want to attend GPEN exam, what should you do to prepare for the exam? Maybe you have found the reference materials that suit you. And then are what materials your worthwhile option? Do you have chosen ITCertKing GIAC GPEN real questions and answers? If so, you don't need to worry about the problem that can't pass the exam.

Exam Code: GPEN
Exam Name: GIAC (GIAC Certified Penetration Tester)
One year free update, No help, Full refund!
Total Q&A: 384 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2013-12-26

ITCertKing provide you with the most authoritative and the fullest GIAC GPEN exam dumps, thus the hit rate is very high. All questions that may appear in the exam are included in our exam dumps. With the changes of exam outline, we also update our exam dumps at any time. ITCertKing pdf real questions and answers can prevent you from wasting lots of time and efforts on preparing for the exam and can help you sail through you exam with ease and high efficiency. But even you fail the exam, we assure we will give you FULL REFUND. Opportunities always for those who are well prepared and we wish you not to miss the good opportunities.

GPEN Free Demo Download: http://www.itcertking.com/GPEN_exam.html

NO.1 Which of the following statements are true about KisMAC?
A. Data generated by KisMAC can also be saved in pcap format.
B. It cracks WEP and WPA keys by Rainbow attack or by dictionary attack.
C. It scans for networks passively on supported cards.
D. It is a wireless network discovery tool for Mac OS X.
Answer: A,C,D

GIAC original questions   GPEN test questions   GPEN certification

NO.2 You execute the following netcat command:
c:\target\nc -1 -p 53 -d -e cmd.exe
What action do you want to perform by issuing the above command?
A. Capture data on port 53 and performing banner grabbing.
B. Listen the incoming traffic on port 53 and execute the remote shell.
C. Listen the incoming data and performing port scanning.
D. Capture data on port 53 and delete the remote shell.
Answer: B

GIAC exam prep   GPEN   GPEN test answers

NO.3 Which of the following statements are true about WPA?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. WPA-PSK converts the passphrase into a 256-bit key.
B. WPA provides better security than WEP .
C. WPA-PSK requires a user to enter an 8-character to 63-character passphrase into a wireles s client.
D. Shared-key WPA is vulnerable to password cracking attacks if a weak passphrase is used.
Answer: A,B,C,D

GIAC   GPEN   GPEN answers real questions

NO.4 An executive in your company reports odd behavior on her PDA. After investigation you
discover that a trusted device is actually copying data off the PDA. The executive tells you that the
behavior started shortly after accepting an e-business card from an unknown person. What type of
attack is this?
A. Session Hijacking
B. PDA Hijacking
C. Privilege Escalation
D. Bluesnarfing
Answer: D

GIAC   GPEN   GPEN exam dumps   GPEN study guide

NO.5 Which of the following are the scanning methods used in penetration testing?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. Vulnerability
B. Port
C. Network
D. Services
Answer: A,B,C

GIAC answers real questions   GPEN   GPEN   GPEN practice test   GPEN   GPEN

NO.6 Which of the following statements is true about the Digest Authentication scheme?
A. In this authentication scheme, the username and password are passed with every request, not
just when the user first types them.
B. A valid response from the client contains a checksum of the username, the password, the given
random value, the HTTP method, and the requested URL.
C. The password is sent over the network in clear text format.
D. It uses the base64 encoding encryption scheme.
Answer: B

GIAC test questions   GPEN   GPEN

NO.7 You work as a professional Ethical Hacker. You are assigned a project to perform blackhat
testing on www.we-are-secure.com. You visit the office of we-are-secure.com as an air-condition
mechanic. You claim that someone from the office called you saying that there is some fault in the
air-conditioner of the server room. After some inquiries/arguments, the Security Administrator
allows you to repair the air-conditioner of the server room.
When you get into the room, you found the server is Linux-based. You press the reboot button of
the server after inserting knoppix Live CD in the CD drive of the server. Now, the server promptly
boots backup into Knoppix. You mount the root partition of the server after replacing the root
password in the /etc/shadow file with a known password hash and salt. Further, you copy the netcat
tool on the server and install its startup files to create a reverse tunnel and move a shell to a remote
server whenever the server is restarted. You simply restart the server, pull out the Knoppix Live CD
from the server, and inform that the air-conditioner is working properly.
After completing this attack process, you create a security auditing report in which you mention
various threats such as social engineering threat, boot from Live CD, etc. and suggest the
countermeasures to stop booting from the external media and retrieving sensitive data. Which of
the following steps have you suggested to stop booting from the external media and retrieving
sensitive data with regard to the above scenario?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.
A. Encrypting disk partitions
B. Using password protected hard drives
C. Placing BIOS password
D. Setting only the root level access for sensitive data
Answer: A,B

GIAC demo   GPEN exam prep   GPEN test questions   GPEN

NO.8 A Web developer with your company wants to have wireless access for contractors that come
in to work on various projects. The process of getting this approved takes time. So rather than wait,
he has put his own wireless router attached to one of the network ports in his department. What
security risk does this present?
A. An unauthorized WAP is one way for hackers to get into a network.
B. It is likely to increase network traffic and slow down network performance.
C. This circumvents network intrusion detection.
D. None, adding a wireless access point is a common task and not a security risk.
Answer: A

GIAC test questions   GPEN demo   GPEN   GPEN   GPEN questions

NO.9 John works as a professional Ethical Hacker. He has been assigned a project to test the security
of www.we-are-secure.com. He copies the whole structure of the We-are-secure Web site to the
local disk and obtains all the files on the Web site. Which of the following techniques is he using to
accomplish his task?
A. TCP FTP proxy scanning
B. Eavesdropping
C. Web ripping
D. Fingerprinting
Answer: C

GIAC   GPEN   GPEN   GPEN certification training   GPEN

NO.10 Which of the following encryption modes are possible in WEP?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. No encryption
B. 256 bit encryption
C. 128 bit encryption
D. 40 bit encryption
Answer: A,C,D

GIAC demo   GPEN test answers   GPEN pdf   GPEN exam   GPEN

NO.11 Adam works on a Linux system. He is using Sendmail as the primary application to transmit
emails.
Linux uses Syslog to maintain logs of what has occurred on the system. Which of the following log
files contains e-mail information such as source and destination IP addresses, date and time stamps
etc?
A. /log/var/logd
B. /var/log/logmail
C. /log/var/mailog
D. /var/log/mailog
Answer: D

GIAC dumps   GPEN certification   GPEN

NO.12 Which of the following tools can be used to perform brute force attack on a remote database?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. FindSA
B. SQLDict
C. nmap
D. SQLBF
Answer: A,B,D

GIAC test answers   GPEN practice test   GPEN exam dumps   GPEN   GPEN exam dumps

NO.13 Which of the following statements are true about SSIDs?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. SSIDs are case insensitive text strings and have a maximum length of 64 characters.
B. Configuring the same SSID as that of the other Wireless Access Points (WAPs) of other networks
will create a conflict.
C. SSID is used to identify a wireless network.
D. All wireless devices on a wireless network must have the same SSID in order to communicate
with each other.
Answer: B,C,D

GIAC   GPEN exam dumps   GPEN   GPEN

NO.14 Which of the following attacks allows an attacker to sniff data frames on a local area network
(LAN) or stop the traffic altogether?
A. Man-in-the-middle
B. ARP spoofing
C. Port scanning
D. Session hijacking
Answer: B

GIAC exam prep   GPEN   GPEN   GPEN

NO.15 Which of the following tools is used to verify the network structure packets and confirm that
the packets are constructed according to specification?
A. EtherApe
B. Snort decoder
C. AirSnort
D. snort_inline
Answer: B

GIAC   GPEN   GPEN test

NO.16 Which of the following is NOT an example of passive footprinting?
A. Scanning ports.
B. Analyzing job requirements.
C. Performing the whois query.
D. Querying the search engine.
Answer: A

GIAC   GPEN study guide   GPEN test

NO.17 Which of the following options holds the strongest password?
A. california
B. $#164aviD

没有评论:

发表评论