ITCertKing is a professional website to specially provide training tools for IT certification exams and a good choice to help you pass 250-240 exam,too. ITCertKing provide exam materials about 250-240 certification exam for you to consolidate learning opportunities. ITCertKing will provide all the latest and accurate exam practice questions and answers for the staff to participate in 250-240 certification exam.
ITCertKing Symantec 250-240 exam study guide can be a lighthouse in your career. Because it contains all 250-240 exam information. Select ITCertKing, it can help you to pass the exam. This is absolutely a wise decision. ITCertKing is your helper, you can get double the result, only need to pay half the effort.
Exam Code: 250-240
Exam Name: Symantec (Administration of Storage Foundation 4.0 for UNIX)
One year free update, No help, Full refund!
Total Q&A: 128 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2013-11-12
Having Symantec certification 250-240 exam certificate is equivalent to your life with a new milestone and the work will be greatly improved. I believe that everyone in the IT area is eager to have it. A lot of people in the discussion said that such a good certificate is difficult to pass and actually the pass rate is quite low. Not having done any efforts of preparation is not easy to pass, after all, Symantec certification 250-240 exam requires excellent expertise. Our ITCertKing is a website that can provide you with a shortcut to pass Symantec certification 250-240 exam. ITCertKing have a training tools of Symantec certification 250-240 exam which can ensure you pass Symantec certification 250-240 exam and gain certificate, but also can help you save a lot of time. Such a ITCertKing that help you gain such a valuable certificate with less time and less money is very cost-effective for you.
ITCertKing Symantec 250-240 exam training materials praised by the majority of candidates is not a recent thing. This shows ITCertKing Symantec 250-240 exam training materials can indeed help the candidates to pass the exam. Compared to other questions providers, ITCertKing Symantec 250-240 exam training materials have been far ahead. uestions broad consumer recognition and reputation, it has gained a public praise. If you want to participate in the Symantec 250-240 exam, quickly into ITCertKing website, I believe you will get what you want. If you miss you will regret, if you want to become a professional IT expert, then quickly add it to cart.
There are many ways to help you prepare for your Symantec 250-240 exam. ITCertKing provide a reliable training tools to help you prepare for your Symantec 250-240 exam certification. The ITCertKing Symantec 250-240 exam materials are including test questions and answers. Our materials are very good sofeware that through the practice test. Our materials will meet all of theIT certifications.
ITCertKing's Symantec 250-240 exam training materials are the necessities of each of candidates who participating in the IT certification. With this training material, you can do a full exam preparation. So that you will have the confidence to win the exam. ITCertKing's Symantec 250-240 exam training materials are highly targeted. Not every training materials on the Internet have such high quality. Only ITCertKing could be so perfect.
250-240 Free Demo Download: http://www.itcertking.com/250-240_exam.html
NO.1 Which area of a disk is used by Volume Manager to store information such as disk headers,
configuration copies, and kernel logs?
A. the public region
B. the private region
C. the virtual region
D. the CDS region
Answer: B
Symantec exam 250-240 250-240 250-240 250-240 study guide
NO.2 The Volume View window in VEA displays the characteristics of the volumes on the disks. After
selecting a volume or disk group in VEA, how is the Volume View window displayed?
A. Tools -> Volume View
B. Tools -> Volume -> View
C. Actions -> Volume -> View
D. Actions -> Volume View
Answer: D
Symantec certification training 250-240 answers real questions 250-240
NO.3 You want to track changes to files and directories in a file system to improve performance of a search
engineapplication. Which VERITAS File System feature do you enable?
A. the intent log
B. the file change log
C. the object location table file
D. the quotas file
Answer: B
Symantec original questions 250-240 250-240 250-240 answers real questions 250-240
NO.4 You are analyzing the output of the vxdisk alldgs list command. There are no entries in the DISK and
GROUPcolumns; however, you see "online" in the output of the STATUS column. Which three explain the
"online" status of the disk in this scenario? (Choose three.)
A. The disk is in the free disk pool.
B. The disk has been initialized or encapsulated.
C. The disk is NOT currently assigned to a disk group.
D. The disk is currently deported on another system.
Answer: ABC
Symantec test 250-240 original questions 250-240 practice test 250-240 250-240 250-240
NO.5 In this volume layout the mirroring occurs below the striping or concatenation in order to mirror each
column of the stripe or each chunk of the concatenation. This type of layout is called a layered volume.
What is the correct RAID level for a volume layout that combines mirroring with striping or concatenation?
A. RAID-1+0
B. RAID-0+1
C. RAID-5
D. RAID-2
Answer: A
Symantec 250-240 250-240 exam
NO.6 What must be performed before creating an empty concatenated volume in a new disk group?
A. encapsulate the volume and assign a disk group
B. initialize the disks and assign them to a disk group
C. create an empty subdisk in the disk group and assign the volume
D. in VEA, select Actions -> Volume -> Disk Group -> New
Answer: B
Symantec test questions 250-240 certification 250-240 250-240 250-240
NO.7 What are three advantages of a properly configured traditional mirrored volume layout? (Choose
three.)
A. improved reliability and availability
B. decreases the need for Volume Manager disks
C. improved read performance
D. fast recovery through logging
Answer: ACD
Symantec practice test 250-240 braindump 250-240 certification 250-240 250-240
NO.8 Which three plex types are valid in Volume Manager? (Choose three.)
A. complete
B. partial
C. log
D. sparse
E. partition
Answer: ACD
Symantec demo 250-240 pdf 250-240 exam prep
NO.9 What are three advantages of a concatenated volume layout? (Choose three.)
A. removes size restrictions
B. provides load balancing
C. better usage of space
D. simplifies administration
Answer: ACD
Symantec pdf 250-240 250-240 questions 250-240 dumps 250-240 exam prep
NO.10 You have a disk group named testdg, which you want to rename to engdg. To rename the disk group
from the command line, you __________.
A. must destroy the disk group and then re-create the disk group using the new name
B. must use the vxdg change command, which performs a deport and an import in a single step
C. use vxdg deport followed by vxdg import, and the volumes are automatically started in the disk group
after the import
D. use vxdg deport followed by vxdg import, then you must manually start volumes in the disk group by
using the vxvol command
Answer: D
Symantec 250-240 pdf 250-240 pdf 250-240 demo
NO.11 You have used the vxprint command with the appropriate options to save information about the volume
layouts on your system. Now, you want to use vxprint to provide useful information that can be used later
as input for the vxmake command to help rebuild your volume configurations. Which option must be used
with vxprint?
A. -r
B. -t
C. -a
D. -m
Answer: D
Symantec 250-240 250-240 test answers 250-240 dumps 250-240 test questions
NO.12 When using Volume Manager, what is considered the correct definition for RAID-5?
A. Combines mirroring with striping or concatenation where the mirroring occurs below the striping or
concatenation in order to mirror each column of the stripe or each chunk of the concatenation
B. Refers to mirroring where data from one disk is duplicated on another disk to provide redundancy and
enable fast recovery.
C. Refers to simple concatenation or striping where disk space is combined sequentially from two or more
disks or striped across two or more disks. RAID-0 does NOT provide data redundancy.
D. Refers to a striped layout that includes the calculation of parity information and the striping of that
parity information across the disks.
Answer: D
Symantec 250-240 250-240 dumps 250-240
NO.13 Which three are characteristics of a disk group? (Choose three.)
A. collection of Volume Manager disks
B. eases the use of resources in a high availability environment
C. allows Volume Manager objects to span multiple disk groups
D. represents a management and configuration boundary
Answer: ABD
Symantec pdf 250-240 exam 250-240 250-240 test
NO.14 Which command is used to move the contents of the volumes from one disk to another?
A. vxremove
B. vxevac
C. vxdg move
D. vxdg evac
Answer: B
Symantec 250-240 250-240 questions 250-240 demo 250-240
NO.15 Which two virtual objects are components of a Volume Manager volume? (Choose two.)
A. VM disk
B. subdisk
C. plex
D. physical disk
Answer: BC
Symantec questions 250-240 dumps 250-240 250-240 exam simulations
NO.16 You want to remove the datavol volume from the datadg disk group by using the command line. A file
system is currently mounted on the volume. You are sure that you do NOT need the data in the volume.
What is the appropriate sequence of steps to remove the volume and avoid system errors?
A. remove the volume by using the vxremove command (The file system will be unmounted automatically,
and the filesystem table file will be automatically updated to remove the entry for the file system.)
B. unmount the file system, then remove the volume using vxassist remove, and then manually edit the
file system tablefile to remove the entry for the file system
C. remove the volume by using the vxassist remove command (The file system will be unmounted
automatically;however, you must then manually edit the file system table file to remove the entry for the
file system.)
D. unmount the file system, then remove the volume using vxremove, and then manually edit the file
system table file to remove the entry for the file system
Answer: B
Symantec test answers 250-240 250-240 test answers
This document was created with Win2PDF available at http://www.win2pdf.com.
The unregistered version of Win2PDF is for evaluation or non-commercial use only.
This page will not be added after purchasing Win2PDF.
NO.17 In order to resize an existing volume and its file system in Volume Manager while it remains online,
the file system must be _____.
A. in the bootdg disk group
B. checked before the process
C. shared across disk groups
D. mounted during the process
Answer: D
Symantec exam dumps 250-240 exam 250-240 study guide 250-240 exam prep 250-240 certification training
NO.18 What is the virtual object that Volume Manager uses to represent the structured or ordered collection of
subdisks?
A. volume
B. plex
C. vmdisk
D. disk group
Answer: B
Symantec 250-240 250-240 250-240 certification 250-240
NO.19 Which two commands can be used to remove a mirror from a volume? (Choose two.)
A. vxassist remove mirror
B. vxdisk
C. vxremove mirror
D. vxplex
Answer: AD
Symantec questions 250-240 exam simulations 250-240 practice test 250-240
NO.20 When using the New Volume Wizard in VEA, what are the two layout options available to create a
layered volume? (Choose two.)
A. Concatenated Mirrored
B. Striped Mirrored
C. Mirrored Striped
D. Mirrored Concatenated
Answer: AB
Symantec exam dumps 250-240 answers real questions 250-240 dumps 250-240
ITCertKing offer the latest MB2-866 exam material and high-quality 70-583 pdf questions & answers. Our E20-891 VCE testing engine and 000-129 study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality NS0-145 dumps training materials can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.
Article Link: http://www.itcertking.com/250-240_exam.html
没有评论:
发表评论