2013年12月14日星期六

Latest IIA IIA-CIA-Part1 of exam practice questions and answers

Don't need a lot of time and money, only 30 hours of special training, and you can easily pass your first time to attend IIA certification IIA-CIA-Part1 exam. ITCertKing are able to provide you with test exercises which are closely similar with real exam questions.

IIA-CIA-Part1 exam is a IIA certification exam and IT professionals who have passed some IIA certification exams are popular in IT industry. So more and more people participate in IIA-CIA-Part1 certification exam, but IIA-CIA-Part1 certification exam is not very simple. If you do not have participated in a professional specialized training course, you need to spend a lot of time and effort to prepare for the exam. But now ITCertKing can help you save a lot of your precious time and energy.

Exam Code: IIA-CIA-Part1
Exam Name: IIA (Certified Internal Auditor - Part 1, The Internal Audit Activity's Role in Governance, Risk, and Control)
One year free update, No help, Full refund!
Total Q&A: 209 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2013-12-14

ITCertKing's IIA IIA-CIA-Part1 exam training materials are the necessities of each of candidates who participating in the IT certification. With this training material, you can do a full exam preparation. So that you will have the confidence to win the exam. ITCertKing's IIA IIA-CIA-Part1 exam training materials are highly targeted. Not every training materials on the Internet have such high quality. Only ITCertKing could be so perfect.

I believe that a lot of people working in the IT industry hope to pass some IT certification exams to obtain the corresponding certifications. Some IT authentication certificates can help you promote to a higher job position in this fiercely competitive IT industry. Now the very popular IIA IIA-CIA-Part1 authentication certificate is one of them. Although passing the IIA certification IIA-CIA-Part1 exam is not so easy, there are still many ways to help you successfully pass the exam. While you can choose to spend a lot of time and energy to review the related IT knowledge, and also you can choose a effective training course. ITCertKing can provide the pertinent simulation test,which is very effective to help you pass the exam and can save your precious time and energy to achieve your dream. ITCertKing will be your best choice.

ITCertKing is an excellent IT certification examination information website. In ITCertKing you can find exam tips and materials about IIA certification IIA-CIA-Part1 exam. You can also free download part of examination questions and answers about IIA IIA-CIA-Part1 in ITCertKing. ITCertKing will timely provide you free updates about IIA IIA-CIA-Part1 exam materials. Besides, the exam materials we sold are to provide the answers. Our IT experts team will continue to take advantage of professional experience to come up with accurate and detailed exam practice questions to help you pass the exam. In short, we will provide you with everything you need about IIA certification IIA-CIA-Part1 exam.

We should use the most relaxed attitude to face all difficulties. Although IIA IIA-CIA-Part1 exam is very difficult, but we candidates should use the most relaxed state of mind to face it. Because ITCertKing's IIA IIA-CIA-Part1 exam training materials will help us to pass the exam successfully. With it, we would not be afraid, and will not be confused. ITCertKing's IIA IIA-CIA-Part1 exam training materials is the best medicine for candidates.

Using ITCertKing you can pass the IIA IIA-CIA-Part1 exam easily. The first time you try to participate in IIA IIA-CIA-Part1 exam, selecting ITCertKing's IIA IIA-CIA-Part1 training tools and downloading IIA IIA-CIA-Part1 practice questions and answers will increase your confidence of passing the exam and will effectively help you pass the exam. Other online websites also provide training tools about IIA certification IIA-CIA-Part1 exam, but the quality of our products is very good. Our practice questions and answers have high accuracy. Our training materials have wide coverage of the content of the examination and constantly update and compile. ITCertKing can provide you with a very high accuracy of exam preparation. Selecting ITCertKing can save you a lot of time, so that you can get the IIA IIA-CIA-Part1 certification earlier to allow you to become a IIA IT professionals.

IIA-CIA-Part1 Free Demo Download: http://www.itcertking.com/IIA-CIA-Part1_exam.html

NO.1 During the planning phase of an audit of suspected overbilling on contracts for security
services, an auditor should perform all of the following except:
A. Interviewing an official of the security services company to determine the cause of recent
increases in billings for services.
B. Interviewing the manager who requested the audit engagement.
C. Obtaining a copy of the contract between the two organizations.
D. Preparing an engagement program.
Answer: A

IIA exam   IIA-CIA-Part1   IIA-CIA-Part1 exam prep   IIA-CIA-Part1 answers real questions   IIA-CIA-Part1 exam prep

NO.2 If an internal auditor discloses confidential information in response to a lawsuit, the internal
auditor has violated:
A. The IIA Code of Ethics.
B. The Standards.
C. Both the IIA Code of Ethics and the Standards.
D. Neither the IIA Code of Ethics nor the Standards.
Answer: D

IIA test   IIA-CIA-Part1 exam   IIA-CIA-Part1 braindump   IIA-CIA-Part1 exam

NO.3 Which of the following is an appropriate role for the board in governance?
A. Preparing written organizational policies that relate to compliance with laws, regulations, ethics,
and conflicts of interest.
B. Ensuring that financial statements are understandable, transparent, and reliable.
C. Assisting the internal audit activity in performing annual reviews of governance.
D. Working with the organization's attorneys to develop a strategy regarding current litigation,
pending litigation, or regulatory proceedings governance.
Answer: B

IIA   IIA-CIA-Part1 exam prep   IIA-CIA-Part1   IIA-CIA-Part1 practice test   IIA-CIA-Part1 certification training

NO.4 The top three sales representatives for a company consistently include non-allowable charges
on their expense reports. Line management is reluctant to deny reimbursement of the charges for
fear of losing the sales representatives. This situation has the greatest negative impact on which of
the following internal control components?
A. Monitoring.
B. Control environment.
C. Information and communication.
D. Control activities.
Answer: B

IIA   IIA-CIA-Part1   IIA-CIA-Part1   IIA-CIA-Part1   IIA-CIA-Part1 answers real questions   IIA-CIA-Part1 study guide

NO.5 Human resources and payroll are separate departments. Which of the following combinations
would provide the best segregation of duties?
A. Human resources personnel add employees, payroll personnel process hours, and human
resources personnel deliver paychecks to employees.
B. Human resources personnel add employees, review and submit payroll hours to the payroll
department for processing, and deliver paychecks to employees.
C. Human resources personnel add employees, and payroll personnel process hours and enter
employee bank account numbers. Paychecks are automatically deposited in the employee's bank
account.
D. Payroll personnel add employees and enter employee bank account numbers but process hours
only as approved by the human resources department. Paychecks are automatically deposited in the
employee's bank account.
Answer: C

IIA pdf   IIA-CIA-Part1   IIA-CIA-Part1 demo   IIA-CIA-Part1 test answers

NO.6 Which of the following factors affects the control risk of a company?
A. Potential problems like technological obsolescence.
B. Unusual pressures on management.
C. Complex accounts that require expert valuations.
D. Segregation of duties.
Answer: D

IIA   IIA-CIA-Part1 demo   IIA-CIA-Part1 study guide   IIA-CIA-Part1 study guide

NO.7 Which of the following statements regarding segregation of duties is true?
A. When evaluating an organization's policy on segregation of duties, employee competence does
not need to be considered.
B. An organizational chart provides an accurate definition of segregation of duties.
C. A restrictive segregation-of-duties policy can help improve an organization's communication.
D. Policies on segregation of duties in information systems must recognize the difference between
logical and physical access to assets.
Answer: D

IIA   IIA-CIA-Part1   IIA-CIA-Part1

NO.8 An internal auditor is reviewing a new automated human resources system. The system
contains a table of pay rates which are matched to the employee job classifications. The best control
to ensure that the table is updated correctly for only valid pay changes would be to:
A. Limit access to the data table to management and line supervisors who have the authority to
determine pay rates.
B. Require a supervisor in the department, who does not have the ability to change the table, to
compare the changes to a signed management authorization.
C. Ensure that adequate edit and reasonableness checks are built into the automated system.
D. Require that all pay changes be signed by the employee to verify that the change goes to a bona
fide employee.
Answer: B

IIA certification   IIA-CIA-Part1   IIA-CIA-Part1

NO.9 A high-volume retailer of consumer goods has used point-of-sale data to record sales and
update inventory records for several years. When price changes are scheduled, corporate
headquarters downloads a price change file to a computer server system at each store. Each store's
assistant manager is responsible for checking the server for downloads and running the program
that updates the store's price file at the authorized price update time. In comparison with having
headquarters initiate the price update centrally, this approach to price updating will most likely:
A. Decrease the risk that customers will be undercharged consistently for sales items.
B. Decrease the risk that item prices will sometimes be inaccurate.
C. Increase the risk that customers will be undercharged consistently for sales items.
D. Increase the risk that item prices will sometimes be inaccurate.
Answer: D

IIA   IIA-CIA-Part1 certification training   IIA-CIA-Part1 answers real questions   IIA-CIA-Part1 certification   IIA-CIA-Part1

NO.10 An auditor plans to analyze customer satisfaction, including: (1) customer complaints
recorded by the customer service department during the last three months; (2) merchandise
returned in the last three months; and (3) responses to a survey of customers who made purchases
in the last three months. Which of the following statements regarding this audit approach is correct?
A. Although useful, such an analysis does not address any risk factors.
B. The survey would not consider customers who did not make purchases in the last three months.
C. Steps 1 and 2 of the analysis are not necessary or cost-effective if the customer survey is
comprehensive.
D. Analysis of three months' activity would not evaluate customer satisfaction.
Answer: B

IIA questions   IIA-CIA-Part1   IIA-CIA-Part1 pdf   IIA-CIA-Part1   IIA-CIA-Part1 exam dumps

NO.11 Which of the following lists the audit activities in the order in which they would generally be
completed during a preliminary survey?
I.Write detailed audit procedures.
II.Identify client objectives, goals, and standards.
III.Identify risks and controls intended to prevent associated losses.
IV.Determine relevant engagement objectives.
A. II, I, IV, III.
B. II, III, IV, I.
C. III, IV, II, I.
D. II, IV, I, III.
Answer: B

IIA answers real questions   IIA-CIA-Part1   IIA-CIA-Part1 pdf

NO.12 Which of the following is not an appropriate role for internal auditors after a disaster occurs?
A. Monitor the effectiveness of the recovery and control of operations.
B. Correct deficiencies of the entity's business continuity plan.
C. Recommend future improvements to the entity's business continuity plan.
D. Assist in the identification of lessons learned from the disaster and the recovery operations.
Answer: B

IIA   IIA-CIA-Part1 certification training   IIA-CIA-Part1 exam simulations   IIA-CIA-Part1 exam simulations   IIA-CIA-Part1 pdf

NO.13 According to the Standards, the organizational status of the internal audit activity:
A. Must be sufficient to permit the accomplishment of its audit responsibilities.
B. Is best when the reporting relationship is direct to the board of directors.
C. Requires the board's annual approval of the audit schedules, plans, and budgets.
D. Is guaranteed when the charter specifically defines its independence.
Answer: A

IIA pdf   IIA-CIA-Part1   IIA-CIA-Part1 braindump

NO.14 According to the International Professional Practices Framework, internal auditors should
possess which of the following competencies?
I.Proficiency in applying internal auditing standards, procedures, and techniques.
II.Proficiency in accounting principles and techniques.
III.An understanding of management principles.
IV.An understanding of the fundamentals of economics, commercial law, taxation, finance, and
quantitative methods.
A. I only.
B. II only.
C. I and III only.
D. I, III, and IV only.
Answer: D

IIA   IIA-CIA-Part1 exam simulations   IIA-CIA-Part1 pdf   IIA-CIA-Part1   IIA-CIA-Part1 exam dumps

NO.15 According to the International Professional Practices Framework, which of the following is the
appropriate division of responsibilities for the coordination of internal and external audit efforts?
I. Oversight of Work Coordination of Activities Chief audit executive Senior management
II. Board Chief audit executive
III. Chief financial officer
Chief audit executive
IV. Board
Chief financial officer
A. I
B. II.
C. III.
D. IV.
Answer: B

IIA certification training   IIA-CIA-Part1 original questions   IIA-CIA-Part1   IIA-CIA-Part1   IIA-CIA-Part1 test questions

ITCertKing offer the latest 000-350 exam material and high-quality E20-891 pdf questions & answers. Our 74-325 VCE testing engine and JN0-360 study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality 850-001 dumps training materials can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.

Article Link: http://www.itcertking.com/IIA-CIA-Part1_exam.html

没有评论:

发表评论