ITCertKing site has a long history of providing CompTIA N10-005 exam certification training materials. It has been a long time in certified IT industry with well-known position and visibility. Our CompTIA N10-005 exam training materials contains questions and answers. Our experienced team of IT experts through their own knowledge and experience continue to explore the exam information. It contains the real exam questions, if you want to participate in the CompTIA N10-005 examination certification, select ITCertKing is unquestionable choice.
In order to protect the vital interests of each IT certification exams candidate, ITCertKing provides high-quality CompTIA N10-005 exam training materials. This exam material is specially developed according to the needs of the candidates. It is researched by the IT experts of ITCertKing. Their struggle is not just to help you pass the exam, but also in order to let you have a better tomorrow.
Exam Code: N10-005
Exam Name: CompTIA (Network + Certification Exam)
One year free update, No help, Full refund!
Total Q&A: 769 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2013-10-04
If you choose to sign up to participate in CompTIA certification N10-005 exams, you should choose a good learning material or training course to prepare for the examination right now. Because CompTIA certification N10-005 exam is difficult to pass. If you want to pass the exam, you must have a good preparation for the exam.
ITCertKing is a specialized IT certification exam training website which provide you the targeted exercises and current exams. We focus on the popular CompTIA certification N10-005 exam and has studied out the latest training programs about CompTIA certification N10-005 exam, which can meet the needs of many people. CompTIA N10-005 certification is a reference of many well-known IT companies to hire IT employee. So this certification exam is very popular now. ITCertKing is also recognized and relied by many people. ITCertKing can help a lot of people achieve their dream. If you choose ITCertKing, but you do not successfully pass the examination, ITCertKing will give you a full refund.
N10-005 Free Demo Download: http://www.itcertking.com/N10-005_exam.html
NO.1 Which of the following should Joe, a technician, do FIRST when setting up a SOHO network?
A. Set up an account with an Internet service provider.
B. Create a list of requirements and constraints.
C. Arrange a domain name with a suitable registrar.
D. Choose the correct operating system version.
Answer: B
CompTIA original questions N10-005 test answers N10-005 N10-005 exam
NO.2 Two duplicate pieces of equipment can be used in conjunction for which of the following purposes?
(Select TWO)
A. High availability
B. Fault tolerance
C. Reduce latency
D. Wi-MAX
E. CARP
Answer: AB
CompTIA N10-005 N10-005
NO.3 Joe, a technician, is configuring ports on a switch. He turns off auto-negotiation and sets the port
speed to 1000 Mbps. A user
PC is no longer able to access the network. Which of the following is
MOST likely the problem?
A. The user
NIC does not support 1Gbps
B. The switch is not compatible with 1000Mbps.
C. The user's NIC does not support 100Mbps.
D. Joe needs to restart the DNS server.
Answer: A
CompTIA N10-005 N10-005 exam
NO.4 Which of the following would Joe, a technician, configure to modify the time a device will hold an IP
address provided through DHCP?
A. DNS suffixes
B. Leases
C. Static IP addressing
D. Reservations
Answer: B
CompTIA answers real questions N10-005 test questions N10-005 N10-005 braindump
NO.5 Sandy, a network administrator, wants to be able to block all already known malicious activity.
Which of the following would allow her to perform this activity.?
A. Behavioral Based IDS
B. Signature Based IDS
C. Behavioral Based IPS
D. Signature Based IPS
Answer: D
CompTIA N10-005 certification N10-005 N10-005 test
NO.6 The location that the local network connection ends and the ISP responsibility begins is known as the:
A. Access point.
B. Default gateway.
C. IDF connection.
D. Demarcation point.
Answer: D
CompTIA exam prep N10-005 N10-005
NO.7 Which of the following sizes is the fixed cell length in ATM?
A. 8 bytes
B. 53 bytes
C. 64 kilobytes
D. 128 kilobytes
Answer: B
CompTIA N10-005 N10-005 N10-005 N10-005 certification training
NO.8 A company has only three laptops that connect to their wireless network. The company is currently
using WEP encryption on their wireless network. They have noticed unauthorized connections on their
WAP and want to secure their wireless connection to prevent this. Which of the following security
measures would BEST secure their wireless network? (Select TWO).
A. Change the encryption method to WPA
B. Limit the DHCP scope to only have three addresses total
C. Enable the SSID broadcast
D. Enable and configure MAC filtering
E. Change the broadcast channel to a less commonly used channel
Answer: AD
CompTIA N10-005 N10-005 N10-005
NO.9 Joe, a user, is unable to reach websites, but is able to ping several Internet IPv4 addresses. Which of
the following is the MOST likely problem?
A. Incorrect subnet mask
B. Incorrect DNS
C. Missing default gateway
D. Incorrect IPv6 address
Answer: B
CompTIA N10-005 N10-005 questions N10-005 test answers N10-005
NO.10 Sandy, a technician, wants to limit access to a wireless network to company owned laptops, but does
not want to use an encryption method. Which of the following methods would be BEST to accomplish
this?
A. MAC filtering
B. SSL VPN
C. PPPoE
D. WPA Enterprise
Answer: A
CompTIA N10-005 N10-005 N10-005 answers real questions N10-005 certification training
NO.11 Which of the following connector types would Sandy, a network technician, use to connect a serial
cable?
A. RJ-11
B. BNC
C. LC
D. DB-9
Answer: D
CompTIA N10-005 N10-005 study guide N10-005 exam dumps N10-005 test
NO.12 Which of the following TCP/IP and OSI model layers retransmits a TCP packet if it is not received
successfully at its destination?
A. The transport OSI model layer and the transport TCP/IP model layer
B. The transport OSI model layer and the Internet TCP/IP model layer
C. The network OSI model layer and the transport TCP/IP model layer
D. The network OSI model layer and the Internet TCP/IP model layer
Answer: A
CompTIA questions N10-005 N10-005 test questions N10-005 N10-005
NO.13 Which of the following network scanners detects and sends out alerts for malicious network activity?
A. Packet sniffers
B. IDS
C. Port scanners
D. IPS
Answer: B
CompTIA N10-005 N10-005 study guide N10-005 dumps
NO.14 Sandy, the network administrator, has funding to do a major upgrade of the company LAN. This upgrade
is currently in the planning stage, and Sandy still needs to determine the network requirements,
bottlenecks, and any future upgrades in mind.
Which of the following is the FIRST step in the planning process?
A. Conduct a vulnerability scan
B. Establish a network baseline
C. Conduct traffic analysis
D. Conduct a risk assessment
Answer: B
CompTIA N10-005 N10-005
NO.15 Which of the following is an example of two-factor authentication?
A. A username and PIN
B. A username and password
C. A username, password, finger print scan, and smart card
D. A username, password, and key fob number
Answer: D
CompTIA N10-005 N10-005 N10-005 certification training
NO.16 Which of the following network appliances would facilitate an even amount of traffic hitting each web
server?
A. Load balancer
B. VPN concentrator
C. Proxy server
D. Content filter
Answer: A
CompTIA certification training N10-005 questions N10-005 practice test N10-005 N10-005
NO.17 Joe, a network technician, is tasked with installing a router and firewall to get an office working with
Internet access. Which of the following features MUST be configured to allow sharing of a single public IP
address?
A. QoS
B. POP3
C. PAT
D. SMTP
Answer: C
CompTIA N10-005 certification training N10-005 exam simulations N10-005 pdf N10-005
NO.18 Which of the following network topologies, when a single machine's cable breaks, would only affect one
network device and not the rest of the network?
A. Bus
B. Peer-to-peer
C. Ring
D. Star
Answer: D
CompTIA test N10-005 dumps N10-005 N10-005 answers real questions N10-005 study guide
NO.19 Which of the following is a form of encrypting packets for safe, secure data transmission within a
network?
A. RAS
B. PPTP
C. IPSec
D. ICA
Answer: C
CompTIA dumps N10-005 N10-005
NO.20 Sandy, a technician, installs a new WAP and users are able to connect; however, users cannot access
the Internet. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the problem?
A. The signal strength has been degraded and latency is increasing hop count.
B. An incorrect subnet mask has been entered in the WAP configuration.
C. The signal strength has been degraded and packets are being lost.
D. Users have specified the wrong encryption type and routes are being rejected.
Answer: B
CompTIA N10-005 certification N10-005 test
ITCertKing offer the latest 000-318 exam material and high-quality 70-486 pdf questions & answers. Our 00M-624 VCE testing engine and JN0-633 study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality LOT-951 dumps training materials can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.
Article Link: http://www.itcertking.com/N10-005_exam.html
没有评论:
发表评论