From the view of specialized examination point, it is necessary to teach you tips about the exam. You need to outsmart, and do not give your future the chance of failure. ITCertKing is a great resource site. It includes GIAC GSEC Exam Materials, study materials and technical materials, as well as exam training and detailed explanation and answers. The website which provide exam information are surged in recent years. This may cause you clueless when you prepare the GIAC GSEC exam. ITCertKing's GIAC GSEC exam training materials are effective training materials that proven by professionals and the candidates who passed the exam. It can help you to pass the exam certification easily.
ITCertKing's expert team use their experience and knowledge to study the examinations of past years and finally have developed the best training materials about GIAC certification GSEC exam. Our GIAC certification GSEC exam training materials are very popular among customers and this is the result ofITCertKing's expert team industrious labor. The simulation test and the answer of their research have a high quality and have 95% similarity with the true examination questions. ITCertKing is well worthful for you to rely on. If you use ITCertKing's training tool, you can 100% pass your first time to attend GIAC certification GSEC exam.
ITCertKing is the only website which is able to supply all your needed information about GIAC certification GSEC exam. Using The information provided by ITCertKing to pass GIAC certification GSEC exam is not a problem, and you can pass the exam with high scores.
If you ITCertKing, ITCertKing can ensure you 100% pass GIAC certification GSEC exam. If you fail to pass the exam, ITCertKing will full refund to you.
Exam Code: GSEC
Exam Name: GIAC (GIAC Security Essentials Certification)
One year free update, No help, Full refund!
Total Q&A: 280 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2013-10-25
GSEC Free Demo Download: http://www.itcertking.com/GSEC_exam.html
NO.1 Which of the following is NOT the feature of SELinux in the Red Hat enterprise Linux?
A. SELinux does not provide Kernel-level security.
B. All process and files have a context.
C. SELinux implements Mandatory Access Control (MAC) security in Red Hat Enterprise Linux.
D. SELinux applies to all users, including root.
Answer: A
GIAC pdf GSEC answers real questions GSEC exam prep GSEC study guide GSEC study guide GSEC
NO.2 Which of the following statements about service pack are true? Each correct answer represents a
complete solution. Choose two.
A. It is a collection of Fixes and Patches in a single product.
B. It is a medium by which product updates are distributed.
C. It is a term generally related to security problems in a software.
D. It is a term used for securing an operating system.
Answer: A,B
GIAC study guide GSEC test GSEC GSEC GSEC
NO.3 Which of the following statements regarding Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) are true? Each correct
answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. SSL provides message integrity to prevent alteration to the message.
B. During SSL session, information is encrypted to prevent unauthorized disclosure.
C. SSL can process credit cards.
D. SSL can support 128-bit encryption.
Answer: A,B,D
GIAC GSEC dumps GSEC test questions
NO.4 Rick works as a Network Administrator. He is configuring the systems for maximum security. Before
using the security template, he wants to edit it to change some of the security settings that are not
required for now. Which of the following tools will he choose, to edit the security template?
A. Group Policy MMC snap-in
B. Security Configuration and Analysis MMC snap-in
C. Security Templates MMC snap-in
D. SECEDIT utility
Answer: C
GIAC dumps GSEC GSEC braindump GSEC exam
NO.5 Which of the following frequencies are used by wireless standard 802.11n to operate? Each correct
answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.
A. 1 Ghz
B. 2 Ghz
C. 2.4 Ghz
D. 5 Ghz
Answer: C, D
GIAC exam simulations GSEC questions GSEC
NO.6 You have been hired by the company to upgrade its existing Windows NT 4.0 network to a Windows
2000 based network. In the past, the company's support group has faced difficult time because users
changed the configuration of their workstations. Which of the following features of the Active Directory
would best justify the move to the Windows 2000 network.?
A. Dynamic domain name system (DDNS)
B. Organizational unit (OU)
C. Dynamic host configuration protocol (DHCP)
D. Group policy object (GPO)
Answer: D
GIAC exam GSEC pdf GSEC GSEC pdf GSEC
NO.7 Which of the following is used to implement a procedure to control inbound and outbound traffic on a
network?
A. Cookies
B. Sam Spade
C. NIDS
D. ACL
Answer: D
GIAC test answers GSEC GSEC study guide
NO.8 Which of the following is not an encryption technology?
A. Blowfish
B. KILL
C. 3DES
D. MD5
Answer: B
GIAC GSEC practice test GSEC certification GSEC
NO.9 John works as a Network Administrator for Perfect Solutions Inc. The company has a Linux-based
network. John is working as a root user on the Linux operating system. He executes the following
command in the terminal:
echo $USER, $UID
Which of the following will be displayed as the correct output of the above command?
A. root, 500
B. root, 0
C. John, 502
D. John, 0
Answer: B
GIAC GSEC certification training GSEC GSEC test GSEC
NO.10 The /cat/etc/passwd file on a client computer contains the following entry: Martha:x:::::bin/false
Which of the following is true for Martha?
A. Martha's password is x.
B. Martha has full access on the computer.
C. Martha has limited access on the computer.
D. Martha has been denied access on the computer.
Answer: D
GIAC pdf GSEC GSEC test answers GSEC GSEC
NO.11 Which of the following terms refers to manual assignment of IP addresses to computers and devices?
A. Static IP addressing
B. Spoofing
C. APIPA
D. Dynamic IP addressing
Answer: A
GIAC GSEC GSEC test answers
NO.12 Which of the following is a security threat if included in the search path of a computer?
A. /usr
B. /sbin
C. .
D. /usr/bin
Answer: C
GIAC GSEC GSEC GSEC
NO.13 Which of the following directories contains the log files in Linux?
A. /log
B. /root
C. /var/log
D. /etc
Answer: C
GIAC exam prep GSEC GSEC
NO.14 You have a customer who wants to put wireless internet in his remote cabin. The cabin is many miles
from any other building with internet connectivity or access points. What should you recommend?
A. DSL
B. FIOS connection
C. Satellite internet
D. Microwave connection
Answer: C
GIAC GSEC certification GSEC pdf GSEC
NO.15 Mark works as a Network Administrator for NetTech Inc. The company has a Windows 2003 domain-
based network. The company has two offices in different cities. The offices are connected through the
Internet. Both offices have a Windows 2003 server named SERV1 and SERV2 respectively. Mark is
required to create a secure connection between both offices. He configures a VPN connection between
the offices using the two servers. He uses L2TP for VPN and also configures an IPSec tunnel. Which of
the following will he achieve with this configuration?
Each correct answer represents a part of the solution. Choose two.
A. Encryption for the local files stored on the two servers
B. Highest possible encryption for traffic between the offices
C. Mutual authentication between the two servers
D. Extra bandwidth on the Internet connection
Answer: B, C
GIAC demo GSEC pdf GSEC original questions GSEC certification training GSEC questions
NO.16 Which of the following devices connects two segments of the same local area network (LAN) but keeps
traffic separate on the two segments?
A. Hub
B. Modem
C. Bridge
D. Switch
Answer: C
GIAC certification GSEC dumps GSEC exam simulations GSEC
NO.17 Which of the following statements about the availability concept of Information security management is
true?
A. It ensures reliable and timely access to resources.
B. It determines actions and behaviors of a single individual within a system.
C. It ensures that unauthorized modifications are not made to data by authorized personnel or processes.
D. It ensures that modifications are not made to data by unauthorized personnel or processes.
Answer: A
GIAC GSEC pdf GSEC GSEC test GSEC answers real questions
NO.18 Which of the following statements are true about satellite broadband Internet access? Each correct
answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.
A. It is among the least expensive way of gaining broadband Internet access.
B. It is among the most expensive way of gaining broadband Internet access.
C. This type of internet access has low latency compared to other broadband services.
D. This type of internet access has high latency compared to other broadband services.
Answer: B, D
GIAC test questions GSEC exam dumps GSEC
NO.19 Which of the following protocols multicasts messages and information among all member devices in
an IP multicast group?
A. IGMP
B. TCP
C. ARP
D. ICMP
Answer: A
GIAC GSEC study guide GSEC exam prep GSEC dumps GSEC certification training GSEC
NO.20 What is the maximum cable segment length supported by a 10BaseT network?
A. 100 meters
B. 300 meters
C. 250 meters
D. 500 meters
E. 150 meters
Answer: A
GIAC GSEC GSEC study guide GSEC GSEC
NO.21 You work as a Network Administrator for Tech Perfect Inc. The company has a Linux-based network.
You have configured a VPN server for remote users to connect to the company's network. Which of the
following encryption types will Linux use?
A. MSCHAP
B. RC2
C. 3DES
D. CHAP
Answer: C
GIAC original questions GSEC exam dumps GSEC GSEC certification GSEC
NO.22 You want to temporarily change your primary group to another group of which you are a member. In
this process, a new shell will be created, and when you exit the shell, your previous group will be
reinstated. Which of the following commands will you use to accomplish this task?
A. newgrp
B. chgrp
C. chown
D. chmod
Answer: A
GIAC GSEC GSEC exam dumps
NO.23 Which of the following records is the first entry in a DNS database file?
A. SOA
B. SRV
C. CNAME
D. MX
Answer: A
GIAC GSEC GSEC GSEC
NO.24 Which of the following ports is the default port for IMAP4 protocol?
A. TCP port 443
B. TCP port 143
C. TCP port 25
D. TCP port 80
Answer: B
GIAC GSEC GSEC test questions GSEC test answers
NO.25 You work as a Network Administrator for McRoberts Inc. The company has a Linux-based network. You
have created a script named lf.cgi. You want to provide the following permissions on it:
rwsr-sr-- Which of the following commands will you execute?
A. chmod 2754
B. chmod 6754
C. chmod 7754
D. chmod 4754
Answer: B
GIAC practice test GSEC exam GSEC answers real questions GSEC GSEC exam
NO.26 Which of the following terms describes software technologies that improve portability, manageability
and compatibility of applications by encapsulating them from the underlying operating system on which
they are executed?
A. Application virtualization
B. Encapsulation
C. System hardening
D. Failover
Answer: A
GIAC GSEC GSEC GSEC
NO.27 Which of the following enables an inventor to legally enforce his right to exclude others from using his
invention?
A. Patent
B. Artistic license
C. Phishing
D. Spam
Answer: A
GIAC certification training GSEC GSEC
NO.28 You work as a Linux Technician for Tech Perfect Inc. You want to protect your server from intruders
who exploit services that are started with TCP Wrappers. Which of the following files will help you protect
the server?
Each correct answer represents a part of the solution. Choose two.
A. httpd.conf
B. lilo.conf
C. hosts.deny
D. hosts.allow
Answer: C, D
GIAC GSEC GSEC
NO.29 Which of the following terms is synonymous with the willful destruction of another person's property?
A. Spoofing
B. Hacking
C. Phishing
D. Vandalism
Answer: D
GIAC answers real questions GSEC test answers GSEC exam
NO.30 You work as a Network Administrator for Perfect World Inc. You are configuring a network that will
include 1000BaseT network interface cards in servers and client computers. What is the maximum
segment length that a 1000BaseT network supports?
A. 100 meters
B. 480 meters
C. 1000 meters
D. 10 meters
Answer: A
GIAC GSEC GSEC test
ITCertKing offer the latest 78-702 exam material and high-quality LOT-440 pdf questions & answers. Our VCP-510 VCE testing engine and C-TSCM62-65 study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality NS0-156 dumps training materials can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.
Article Link: http://www.itcertking.com/GSEC_exam.html
没有评论:
发表评论