Through ITCertKing you can get the latest IBM certification C2010-590 exam practice questions and answers. Please purchase it earlier, it can help you pass your first time to participate in the IBM certification C2010-590 exam. Currently, ITCertKing uniquely has the latest IBM certification C2010-590 exam exam practice questions and answers.
If you are still hesitate to choose our ITCertKing, you can try to free download part of IBM C2010-590 exam certification exam questions and answers provided in our ITCertKing. So that you can know the high reliability of our ITCertKing. Our ITCertKing will be your best selection and guarantee to pass IBM C2010-590 exam certification. Your choose of our ITCertKing is equal to choose success.
When you select to use ITCertKing's products, you have set the first foot on the peak of the IT industry and the way to your dream is one step closer. The practice questions of ITCertKing can not only help you pass IBM certification C2010-590 exam and consolidate your professional knowledge, but also provide you one year free update service.
Exam Code: C2010-590
Exam Name: IBM (IBM Tivoli Storage Manager V6.3 Implementation)
One year free update, No help, Full refund!
Total Q&A: 140 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2014-01-20
About the C2010-590 exam certification, reliability can not be ignored. C2010-590 exam training materials of ITCertKing are specially designed. It can maximize the efficiency of your work. We are the best worldwide materials provider about this exam.
C2010-590 Free Demo Download: http://www.itcertking.com/C2010-590_exam.html
NO.1 The dsmicf gx utility was used to install and configure a new IBM Tivoli Storage
Manager V6.3 (TSM)
Server instance. During the installation process a problem occurred. The configuration
process must be
restarted. Which command removes the created TSM database?
A. db2 drop TSMDB1
B. db2 list db directory
C. dsmserv removedb TSMDB1
D. dsmserv db remove TSMDB1
Answer: C
IBM C2010-590 C2010-590 C2010-590 certification training
NO.2 Where is the schedlogname option changed?
A. In the client options file
B. In the server options file
C. In the Administration Center
D. At the operating system command prompt
Answer: A
IBM exam prep C2010-590 questions C2010-590
NO.3 A tape cartridge was inserted into the library TSMLIB1 to be used as a scratch tape.
Which command
will make volume VOLUMEJ a scratch volume?
A. CHECKIn LIBVolume TSMLIBl SEARCH=Bulk CHECKLabel=Barcode STATus=Scratch
B. CHECKIn LIBVolume TSMLIBl VOLUME_l SEARCH=No CHECKLabel=Barcode
STATus=SCRatch
C. CHECKIn LIBVolume TSMLIBl SEARCH=Bulk VOLRange=VOLUME_l CHECKLabel=Yes
STATus=SCRatch
D. CHECKIn LIBVolume TSMLIBl SEARCH=No VOLRange=VOLUME_l
CHECKLabel=Barcode
STATus=SCRatch
Answer: B
IBM test answers C2010-590 C2010-590
NO.4 An administrator has been requested to:
-list all the files in a backup set on the IBM Tivoli Storage Manager client node LONDON
-create a file called LONDON_Filelist.txt. Which command completes these actions?
A. LIST BACKUPSETCONTENTS LONDON backup_set_name
B. query BACKUPCONTENTS LONDON > LONDON_Filelist.txt
C. query BACKUPSETCONTENTS LONDON backup_set_name > LONDON_Filelist.txt
D. select BACKUPSETCONTENTS LONDON backup set name send to > LONDON
Filelist.txt
Answer: C
IBM exam C2010-590 C2010-590 exam simulations C2010-590 C2010-590
NO.5 An administrator is upgrading an IBM Tivoli Storage Manager Server from V6.2to
V6.3. Which file
cannot be recreated if the V6.2 database is damaged?
A. the client options file
B. the server options file
C. the volume hi story file
D. the device configuration file
Answer: C
IBM pdf C2010-590 test C2010-590 test C2010-590
NO.6 A NetApp filer has multiple volumes defined; some are exported with NFS and some
are exported with
CIFS. What should be considered when the backup will be done with the SnapDiff function of
the
incremental backup?
A. SnapDiff works only with volumes of security style NTFS.
B. The security style of the volume is independent from the kind of backup.
C. Volumes with security style mixed can be backed up with Windows or AIX.
D. Volumes with security style UNIX must be backed up with an AIX or Linux client.
Answer: D
IBM C2010-590 C2010-590 C2010-590 C2010-590
NO.7 After a holiday weekend, an administrator returns to the office to find there have been
problems with
IBM Tivoli Storage Manager. The activity log is checked and because there are only two days
worth of
logs, the part of the log containing information about when the error occurred is no longer
available.
Which command should be run to ensure that this does not happen again?
A. set logretention 5
B. set actlogretention 5
C. set actlogretention 0
D. set actlogretention 5 mgmtstyle=size
Answer: B
IBM C2010-590 C2010-590
NO.8 Which IBM Tivoli Storage Manager V6.3 (TSM) function can reduce the amount of data
transferred for a
VMware backup?
A. Client-side deduplication
B. Server-side deduplication
C. TSM API with VMware compression
D. TSM API with VMware deduplication
Answer: A
IBM C2010-590 C2010-590 exam prep C2010-590
NO.9 Which application can be used to gather and analyze performance data about backup
and restore
operations for an IBM Tivoli Storage Manager client?
A. Information Center
B. Administration Center
C. Tivoli Data Warehouse
D. IBM Tivoli Enterprise Console
Answer: B
IBM test questions C2010-590 C2010-590 C2010-590
NO.10 Which command checks the deduplication statistics for client CRSERVER after a
backup or archive?
A. q actlog search=dedup
B. q node info=dedupstat
C. q actlog search=CR SERVER
D. q dedupstat node=CR SERVER
Answer: C
IBM dumps C2010-590 exam dumps C2010-590 test C2010-590 C2010-590 exam prep
NO.11 What is the default install directory for the IBM Tivoli Storage Manager V6.3 Windows
client?
A. Program Files\TSM|install
B. Program Files (X86)|Tivoli|TSM
C. Program Files\Tivoli\TSM\config
D. Program Files\Tivoli\TSM\baclient
Answer: D
IBM C2010-590 questions C2010-590 exam simulations
NO.12 What must be set to enable client-side deduplication with IBM Tivoli Storage Manager
V6.3.?
A. The DEDUPLICATION option on the client must be set to CLIENT.
B. The DEDUPLICATION option on the client must be set to CLIENTORSERVER.
C. The primary storage pool must be a random-access DISK storage pool that is enabled for
data
deduplication.
D. The primary storage pool must be a sequential-access FILE storage pool that is enabled
for data
deduplication.
Answer: D
IBM C2010-590 exam simulations C2010-590 C2010-590 C2010-590
NO.13 In a busy IBM Tivoli Storage Manager V6.3 Server environment some failed backups
have gone
unnoticed for a few days. The administrator knows that they occurred around 5 days ago at
8:30 in the
morning. Which command could the administrator issue to find information about the failed
backups?
A. q act se=-5 begint=08:30
B. q act begint=-5 begind=08:30
C. q act begind=-5 begint=08:30
D. q log begind=-5 begint=08:30
Answer: C
IBM C2010-590 C2010-590 braindump
NO.14 An administrator wants to protect the Active Directory on a Windows Server 2008
R2and so enables
snapshot support via volume shadow service. Which domain statement in dsm.opt will enable
a
successful backup of the Active Directory?
A. Domain ALL-LOCAL
B. Domain ALL-LOCAL +ADS
C. Domain ALL-LOCAL -SystemState
D. Domain ALL-LOCAL -SystemObject
Answer: A
IBM C2010-590 C2010-590 questions C2010-590 braindump C2010-590 questions C2010-590
NO.15 During the backup of a network attached storage filer this error occurred:
The table of contents cannot be created (ANR1110E).
The backup node command was included in a server script and has the option toc=yes. What
is the
reason for the error?
A. The TOC storage pool was not available
B. The correct option is TOC=if available.
C. The backup was type snapm where toc=yes is not allowed.
D. The assigned management class did not have a TOC destination.
Answer: D
IBM C2010-590 certification C2010-590 questions
NO.16 Which command configures the Disaster Recovery Manager to expire old database
backup volumes?
A. DBBACKUPPRUNEDAYS
B. EXPIREDBBACKUP DAYS
C. SET DRMDBEXPIRATION DAYS
D. SET DRMDBBACKUPEXPIREDAYS
Answer: D
IBM C2010-590 certification training C2010-590 test C2010-590
NO.17 The customer's Service Level Agreement states that the network attached storage
(NAS) filer should
be protected so that a single file restore is possible. What prerequisite must be met so that a
network data
management protocol backup with a Table of Content (TOC) is possible?
A. A TOC storage pool must be available.
B. The server option toc=always must be set.
C. The client option single file restore=yes must be defined
D. A management class with copygroup value tocdestination must be available and assigned.
Answer: D
IBM answers real questions C2010-590 practice test C2010-590 certification
NO.18 Where is the default location for the IBM Tivoli Integrated Portal installation logs for an
AIX installation?
A. /varyTIP/tsm
B. /optmp/tsm
C. /var/tivoli/tsm
D. /opt/tivoli/tsm
Answer: C
IBM test questions C2010-590 exam prep C2010-590 C2010-590
NO.19 An IBM Tivoli Storage Manager (TSM) administrator used the Convert to Custom
maintenance script in
the Admin Center selective task to edit the predefined maintenance script created after the
TSM Server
installation using the wizard. What is the effect of this action?
A. The maintenance script can be modified using the wizard again.
B. The maintenance script cannot be changed using the wizard any longer.
C. The maintenance script can be scheduled only with the schedtype enhanced.
D. The maintenance script can be reconverted by the selective task Reconvert To in the
Admin Center.
Answer: B
IBM C2010-590 C2010-590 demo
NO.20 A customer is planning to install IBM Tivoli Storage Manager V6.3 (TSM) in their
environment. Which
configuration is optimal for this implementation?
A. One disk for the operating system and all TSM-related logs and disk pools.
B. One disk for the operating system, one diskfor dbdir, activelog, archivelog, and diskpool.
C. One partition for dbdir, one partition for activelog and archivelog, one partition for diskpool
and one
partition for the operating system.
D. Separate disks for the operating system, dbdir. activelog, and archivelog dirs. and a
number of disks
for diskpool on separate controllers.
Answer: D
IBM C2010-590 exam C2010-590 practice test C2010-590 braindump
ITCertKing offer the latest C_TADM51_70 exam material and high-quality 70-481 pdf questions & answers. Our 000-955 VCE testing engine and HP2-B25 study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality 00M-622 dumps training materials can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.
Article Link: http://www.itcertking.com/C2010-590_exam.html
没有评论:
发表评论