2013年9月16日星期一

Latest Symantec 250-253 of exam practice questions and answers

ITCertKing provide you with the comprehensive Symantec 250-253 exam information to help you to succeed. Our training materials are the latest study materials which bring by experts. We help you achieve your success. You can get the most detailed and accurate exam questions and answers from us. Our Training Tools are updated in a timely manner in accordance with the changing of Exam Objectives. In fact, the success is not far away, go down along with ITCertKing, then you will come to the road to success.

Although there are other online Symantec 250-253 exam training resources on the market, but the ITCertKing's Symantec 250-253 exam training materials are the best. Because we will be updated regularly, and it's sure that we can always provide accurate Symantec 250-253 exam training materials to you. In addition, ITCertKing's Symantec 250-253 exam training materials provide a year of free updates, so that you will always get the latest Symantec 250-253 exam training materials.

Exam Code: 250-253
Exam Name: Symantec (Administration of Veritas Cluster Server 6.0 for Unix )
One year free update, No help, Full refund!
Total Q&A: 108 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2013-09-16

ITCertKing is a website to provide a targeted training for Symantec certification 250-253 exam. ITCertKing is also a website which can not only make your expertise to get promoted, but also help you pass Symantec certification 250-253 exam for just one time. The training materials of ITCertKing are developed by many IT experts' continuously using their experience and knowledge to study, and the quality is very good and have very high accuracy. Once you select our ITCertKing, we can not only help you pass Symantec certification 250-253 exam and consolidate their IT expertise, but also have a one-year free after-sale Update Service.

Symantec 250-253 exam is an popular examination of the IT industry , and it is also very important. We prepare the best study guide and the best online service specifically for IT professionals to provide a shortcut. ITCertKing Symantec 250-253 exam covers all the content of the examination and answers you need to know . Tried Exams ot ITCertKing , you know this is something you do everything possible to want, and it is really perfect for the exam preparation.

250-253 Free Demo Download: http://www.itcertking.com/250-253_exam.html

NO.1 While Veritas Cluster Server supports nodes in a cluster using different hardware or operating system
versions, this is potentially undesirable for which two reasons? (Select two.)
A. user security
B. inability to handle load on failover
C. cluster upgrades
D. operational complexity
E. network connectivity
Answer: B,D

Symantec   250-253   250-253 pdf   250-253   250-253

NO.2 The administrator of a four-node Veritas cluster has configured notifications as highly available for all
notification methods. How many notification manager resources are running when all nodes are
considered?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 4
D. 8
Answer: A

Symantec braindump   250-253   250-253 test

NO.3 Which two resource attributes need to be correctly set to prevent an unplanned outage due to an
improper configuration that might cause a fault during the online process of the new resource? (Select
two.)
A. AutoStart
B. Critical
C. Enabled
D. AutoDisabled
E. MonitorOnly
Answer: B,C

Symantec certification training   250-253 answers real questions   250-253   250-253

NO.4 In a four-node cluster configuration, main.cf is modified to remove one of the four nodes. That node is
decommissioned, and the remaining cluster configuration is unchanged. A power failure causes all three
remaining nodes to shut down. What happens when all three nodes are powered on.?
A. The three nodes form a cluster.
B. Veritas Cluster Server will need manual intervention to come online.
C. LLT will fail because the fourth node is in the llthosts.
D. Veritas Cluster Server will go into ADMIN_WAIT.
Answer: B

Symantec answers real questions   250-253 test answers   250-253 braindump

NO.5 Which two actions can be taken to determine whether an application clustered with Veritas Cluster
Server (VCS) has been successfully started or stopped? (Select two.)
A. examine the online log file
B. examine the engine log file
C. view the Security Log from the VCS Java GUI
D. view the Log Desk from the VCS Java GUI
E. view the Application_A.log file
Answer: B,D

Symantec   250-253   250-253 practice test   250-253 study guide

NO.6 Which two actions must be taken to upgrade an application under Veritas Cluster Server control?
(Select two.)
A. verify that the application agent supports the new version
B. verify that the new version is supported with haagent verify
C. freeze the application service group
D. freeze the application resources
E. stop the application agent on all systems
Answer: A,C

Symantec   250-253 exam simulations   250-253   250-253   250-253 test

NO.7 One of the three coordinator disks needs to be repurposed as a data disk. What can the administrator
do to accommodate growth in the data center and still provide SCSI-3 I/O fencing?
A. use gatekeeper LUNs to provide additional coordinator disks
B. replace all coordinator disks with Coordination Point servers
C. remove a coordinator disk from the cluster and replace it with a Coordination Point server
D. use compressed disks to double the space available for coordinator disks to enable future growth
Answer: C

Symantec exam dumps   250-253 exam simulations   250-253 answers real questions   250-253 exam dumps

NO.8 What is the first step when upgrading the operating system on a single node in a running multi-node
Veritas Cluster Server (VCS) cluster?
A. offline service groups on the node
B. freeze the service groups
C. migrate parallel service groups
D. shut down VCS on all nodes
Answer: A

Symantec   250-253 braindump   250-253   250-253 exam simulations

NO.9 You have removed a system from a running Veritas Cluster Server cluster so that the cluster now only
has seven nodes. You need to ensure the cluster will start successfully after a complete cluster shutdown.
Which line should be in the /etc/gabtab file to successfully start the cluster?
A. gabconfig -c -n 7
B. clust start seed=7
C. gabconfig start seed=7
D. clust -c -n 7
Answer: A

Symantec   250-253 exam simulations   250-253   250-253   250-253 dumps

NO.10 An additional email address was added to the Veritas Cluster Server notifier resource without any other
actions being taken. All but one user is receiving notifications. How can this problem be solved?
A. refresh the mailbox of the impacted user
B. restart the notifier resource
C. restart the SNMP daemon
D. restart the HAD daemon
Answer: B

Symantec   250-253 exam simulations   250-253 exam   250-253

NO.11 Which two triggers can only be enabled at the resource level? (Select two.)
A. Resrestart
B. Resadminwait
C. Resfault
D. Resstatechange
E. resnotoff
Answer: B,E

Symantec answers real questions   250-253   250-253 exam dumps   250-253 exam dumps   250-253 exam prep

NO.12 Which type of resources are considered by Veritas Cluster Server when determining whether a service
group is online?
A. OnOnly
B. OnOff
C. Persistent
D. None
Answer: B

Symantec exam   250-253   250-253

NO.13 An administrator is manually adding a node named sym3 to an existing two-node cluster. What must
be done after installing Veritas Cluster Server and configuring cluster communications on the new node?
A. run hastart -add sym3 on any node
B. run hasys -force sym3 on the new node
C. run haclus -addnode sym3 on the new node
D. run hastart on the new node
Answer: D

Symantec   250-253   250-253   250-253 exam dumps

NO.14 Refer to the exhibit.
An administrator has configured preferred fencing. Cluster communication breaks and separates sym1
from the other cluster nodes. Which node(s) will survive the fencing race?
A. sym1 only
B. sym2 only
C. sym3 only
D. both sym2 and sym3
Answer: D

Symantec   250-253 braindump   250-253

NO.15 When architecting Coordination Point (CP) server into a Veritas Cluster Server (VCS) environment,
what should be done to ensure the CP service remains online?
A. configure multiple CP server instances on the same node
B. configure CP server as a resource in a VCS cluster
C. ensure that the CP server is backed up regularly
D. ensure that the CP server is on a reliable network
Answer: B

Symantec exam simulations   250-253 braindump   250-253   250-253 test questions

ITCertKing offer the latest JN0-533 exam material and high-quality 000-123 pdf questions & answers. Our 70-463 VCE testing engine and 000-122 study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality VCP510PSE dumps training materials can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.

Article Link: http://www.itcertking.com/250-253_exam.html

没有评论:

发表评论