If you are still study hard to prepare the IIA IIA-CIA-Part1 exam, you're wrong. Of course, with studying hard, you can pass the exam. But may not be able to achieve the desired effect. Now this is the age of the Internet, there are a lot of shortcut to success. ITCertKing's IIA IIA-CIA-Part1 exam training materials is a good training materials. It is targeted, and guarantee that you can pass the exam. This training matrial is not only have reasonable price, and will save you a lot of time. You can use the rest of your time to do more things. So that you can achieve a multiplier effect.
I would like to find a different job, because I am tired of my job and present life. Do you have that idea? How to get a better job? Are you interested in IT industry? Do you want to prove yourself through IT? If you want to work in the IT field, it is essential to register IT certification exam and get the certificate. The main thing for you is to take IT certification exam that is accepted commonly which will help you to open a new journey. And you must be familiar with IIA IIA-CIA-Part1 certification test. To obtain the certificate will help you to find a better job. What? Do you have no confidence to take the exam? It doesn't matter that you can use our ITCertKing dumps.
Stop hesitating. If you want to experience our exam dumps, hurry to click ITCertKing.com to try our pdf real questions and answers. You can free download a part of the dumps. Before you make a decision to buy ITCertKing exam questions and answers, you can visit ITCertKing.com to know more details so that it can make you understand the website better. In addition, about FULL REFUND policy that you fail the exam, you can understand that information in advance. ITCertKing.com is the website which absolutely guarantees your interests and can imagine ourselves to be in your position.
Exam Code: IIA-CIA-Part1
Exam Name: IIA (Certified Internal Auditor - Part 1, The Internal Audit Activity's Role in Governance, Risk, and Control)
One year free update, No help, Full refund!
Total Q&A: 209 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2014-01-15
We will free provide you part of the exercises of IIA certification IIA-CIA-Part1 exam on the Internet to let you try to test our product's quality. After your trail you will find ITCertKing's exercises is the most comprehensive one and is what you want to.
IIA-CIA-Part1 Free Demo Download: http://www.itcertking.com/IIA-CIA-Part1_exam.html
NO.1 According to the International Professional Practices Framework, which of the following is the
appropriate division of responsibilities for the coordination of internal and external audit efforts?
I. Oversight of Work Coordination of Activities Chief audit executive Senior management
II. Board Chief audit executive
III. Chief financial officer
Chief audit executive
IV. Board
Chief financial officer
A. I
B. II.
C. III.
D. IV.
Answer: B
IIA IIA-CIA-Part1 study guide IIA-CIA-Part1 IIA-CIA-Part1 IIA-CIA-Part1 test answers IIA-CIA-Part1 original questions
NO.2 Which of the following is an appropriate role for the board in governance?
A. Preparing written organizational policies that relate to compliance with laws, regulations, ethics,
and conflicts of interest.
B. Ensuring that financial statements are understandable, transparent, and reliable.
C. Assisting the internal audit activity in performing annual reviews of governance.
D. Working with the organization's attorneys to develop a strategy regarding current litigation,
pending litigation, or regulatory proceedings governance.
Answer: B
IIA IIA-CIA-Part1 IIA-CIA-Part1 answers real questions IIA-CIA-Part1 certification IIA-CIA-Part1 test IIA-CIA-Part1
NO.3 According to the Standards, the organizational status of the internal audit activity:
A. Must be sufficient to permit the accomplishment of its audit responsibilities.
B. Is best when the reporting relationship is direct to the board of directors.
C. Requires the board's annual approval of the audit schedules, plans, and budgets.
D. Is guaranteed when the charter specifically defines its independence.
Answer: A
IIA dumps IIA-CIA-Part1 IIA-CIA-Part1 certification IIA-CIA-Part1 exam
NO.4 Which of the following lists the audit activities in the order in which they would generally be
completed during a preliminary survey?
I.Write detailed audit procedures.
II.Identify client objectives, goals, and standards.
III.Identify risks and controls intended to prevent associated losses.
IV.Determine relevant engagement objectives.
A. II, I, IV, III.
B. II, III, IV, I.
C. III, IV, II, I.
D. II, IV, I, III.
Answer: B
IIA IIA-CIA-Part1 dumps IIA-CIA-Part1 dumps IIA-CIA-Part1 test IIA-CIA-Part1 practice test
NO.5 Which of the following is not an appropriate role for internal auditors after a disaster occurs?
A. Monitor the effectiveness of the recovery and control of operations.
B. Correct deficiencies of the entity's business continuity plan.
C. Recommend future improvements to the entity's business continuity plan.
D. Assist in the identification of lessons learned from the disaster and the recovery operations.
Answer: B
IIA test answers IIA-CIA-Part1 IIA-CIA-Part1 certification IIA-CIA-Part1 practice test IIA-CIA-Part1
NO.6 An internal auditor is reviewing a new automated human resources system. The system
contains a table of pay rates which are matched to the employee job classifications. The best control
to ensure that the table is updated correctly for only valid pay changes would be to:
A. Limit access to the data table to management and line supervisors who have the authority to
determine pay rates.
B. Require a supervisor in the department, who does not have the ability to change the table, to
compare the changes to a signed management authorization.
C. Ensure that adequate edit and reasonableness checks are built into the automated system.
D. Require that all pay changes be signed by the employee to verify that the change goes to a bona
fide employee.
Answer: B
IIA certification IIA-CIA-Part1 IIA-CIA-Part1 IIA-CIA-Part1 IIA-CIA-Part1
NO.7 Human resources and payroll are separate departments. Which of the following combinations
would provide the best segregation of duties?
A. Human resources personnel add employees, payroll personnel process hours, and human
resources personnel deliver paychecks to employees.
B. Human resources personnel add employees, review and submit payroll hours to the payroll
department for processing, and deliver paychecks to employees.
C. Human resources personnel add employees, and payroll personnel process hours and enter
employee bank account numbers. Paychecks are automatically deposited in the employee's bank
account.
D. Payroll personnel add employees and enter employee bank account numbers but process hours
only as approved by the human resources department. Paychecks are automatically deposited in the
employee's bank account.
Answer: C
IIA test answers IIA-CIA-Part1 IIA-CIA-Part1 IIA-CIA-Part1
NO.8 Which of the following factors affects the control risk of a company?
A. Potential problems like technological obsolescence.
B. Unusual pressures on management.
C. Complex accounts that require expert valuations.
D. Segregation of duties.
Answer: D
IIA dumps IIA-CIA-Part1 certification IIA-CIA-Part1 answers real questions IIA-CIA-Part1 pdf IIA-CIA-Part1 questions
NO.9 If an internal auditor discloses confidential information in response to a lawsuit, the internal
auditor has violated:
A. The IIA Code of Ethics.
B. The Standards.
C. Both the IIA Code of Ethics and the Standards.
D. Neither the IIA Code of Ethics nor the Standards.
Answer: D
IIA IIA-CIA-Part1 IIA-CIA-Part1 exam IIA-CIA-Part1 pdf IIA-CIA-Part1 IIA-CIA-Part1
NO.10 During the planning phase of an audit of suspected overbilling on contracts for security
services, an auditor should perform all of the following except:
A. Interviewing an official of the security services company to determine the cause of recent
increases in billings for services.
B. Interviewing the manager who requested the audit engagement.
C. Obtaining a copy of the contract between the two organizations.
D. Preparing an engagement program.
Answer: A
IIA IIA-CIA-Part1 IIA-CIA-Part1 original questions IIA-CIA-Part1
NO.11 The top three sales representatives for a company consistently include non-allowable charges
on their expense reports. Line management is reluctant to deny reimbursement of the charges for
fear of losing the sales representatives. This situation has the greatest negative impact on which of
the following internal control components?
A. Monitoring.
B. Control environment.
C. Information and communication.
D. Control activities.
Answer: B
IIA exam dumps IIA-CIA-Part1 test IIA-CIA-Part1 IIA-CIA-Part1 certification training
NO.12 An auditor plans to analyze customer satisfaction, including: (1) customer complaints
recorded by the customer service department during the last three months; (2) merchandise
returned in the last three months; and (3) responses to a survey of customers who made purchases
in the last three months. Which of the following statements regarding this audit approach is correct?
A. Although useful, such an analysis does not address any risk factors.
B. The survey would not consider customers who did not make purchases in the last three months.
C. Steps 1 and 2 of the analysis are not necessary or cost-effective if the customer survey is
comprehensive.
D. Analysis of three months' activity would not evaluate customer satisfaction.
Answer: B
IIA IIA-CIA-Part1 IIA-CIA-Part1 exam
NO.13 Which of the following statements regarding segregation of duties is true?
A. When evaluating an organization's policy on segregation of duties, employee competence does
not need to be considered.
B. An organizational chart provides an accurate definition of segregation of duties.
C. A restrictive segregation-of-duties policy can help improve an organization's communication.
D. Policies on segregation of duties in information systems must recognize the difference between
logical and physical access to assets.
Answer: D
IIA exam simulations IIA-CIA-Part1 answers real questions IIA-CIA-Part1
NO.14 A high-volume retailer of consumer goods has used point-of-sale data to record sales and
update inventory records for several years. When price changes are scheduled, corporate
headquarters downloads a price change file to a computer server system at each store. Each store's
assistant manager is responsible for checking the server for downloads and running the program
that updates the store's price file at the authorized price update time. In comparison with having
headquarters initiate the price update centrally, this approach to price updating will most likely:
A. Decrease the risk that customers will be undercharged consistently for sales items.
B. Decrease the risk that item prices will sometimes be inaccurate.
C. Increase the risk that customers will be undercharged consistently for sales items.
D. Increase the risk that item prices will sometimes be inaccurate.
Answer: D
IIA IIA-CIA-Part1 test questions IIA-CIA-Part1 certification training IIA-CIA-Part1 exam
NO.15 According to the International Professional Practices Framework, internal auditors should
possess which of the following competencies?
I.Proficiency in applying internal auditing standards, procedures, and techniques.
II.Proficiency in accounting principles and techniques.
III.An understanding of management principles.
IV.An understanding of the fundamentals of economics, commercial law, taxation, finance, and
quantitative methods.
A. I only.
B. II only.
C. I and III only.
D. I, III, and IV only.
Answer: D
IIA IIA-CIA-Part1 IIA-CIA-Part1 dumps
ITCertKing offer the latest 642-384 exam material and high-quality HP2-Z27 pdf questions & answers. Our 1Y0-300 VCE testing engine and 000-318 study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality 000-N55 dumps training materials can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.
Article Link: http://www.itcertking.com/IIA-CIA-Part1_exam.html
没有评论:
发表评论